CareerFunded Find training near you

Home / LPN Programs / California

LVN Programs in California

Colleges and schools: 96 · Board list: 143

Programs
240
all sources
Median pay
$79,750
licensed practical and vocational nurses, BLS May 2025; U.S. $64,400
Middle program cost
$36,610
47 programs report one, DOL WIOA list and IPEDS
On the WIOA list
28
LVN programs, U.S. DOL file
With a pass rate
143
board files

First-time NCLEX-PN pass rates by school in California

ProgramWhereTestedPassedFirst-time pass rateYear
Citrus CollegeCA44100%2025
Clovis Adult EducationCA36100%2025
Allan Hancock CollegeCA33100%2025
Inland Career Education CenterCA33100%2025
Long Beach City CollegeCA31100%2025
Carrington College, VisaliaCA30100%2025
Santa Barbara City CollegeCA27100%2025
College of the Redwoods, EurekaCA21100%2025
Antelope Valley CollegeCA16100%2025
Pasadena City CollegeCA16100%2025
Rio Hondo CollegeCA16100%2025
First Lady PermanenteCA13100%2024
Annenberg School of NursingCA11100%2024
Bakersfield Adult SchoolCA11100%2024
LAUSD-North Valley Occupational CenterCA10100%2025
LAUSD-Maxine Waters Employment Preparation CenterCA7100%2025
Aberdeen InstituteCA6100%2025
Feather River College, QuincyCA5100%2024
Hacienda La Puente Adult Education, Willow CampusCA5100%2025
Lassen Community CollegeCA5100%2025
Allied Medical & Health Services, Inc.CA3100%2025
Gavilan CollegeCA1100%2025
Los Angeles Job Corps CenterCA1100%2022
Tri-County Regional Occupational ProgramCA1100%2025
Riverside City CollegeCA6498%2025
Grossmont Health Occupations CenterCA4198%2025
Unitek College, South San FranciscoCA11997%2025
Xavier CollegeCA3697%2025
Concorde Career College, San DiegoCA9696%2025
Bakersfield CollegeCA5196%2025
Imperial Valley CollegeCA2796%2025
Cuesta CollegeCA2596%2025
Fresno Adult SchoolCA2596%2025
Stanbridge University, RiversideCA2596%2025
Moriah Medical CollegeCA2496%2025
North Orange County Regional Occupational ProgramCA2396%2025
MiraCosta CollegeCA2195%2025
American Career College, Los AngelesCA28594%2025
Sacramento City CollegeCA3494%2025
City College of San FranciscoCA1894%2025
High Desert Medical College, TemeculaCA1894%2025
Chaffey CollegeCA4093%2025
Stanbridge University, IrvineCA19892%2025
Merced CollegeCA3892%2025
Carrington College, Rancho MirageCA3792%2025
Southwestern CollegeCA2692%2024
College of the DesertCA2592%2025
Visalia Adult SchoolCA2492%2025
Central Coast CollegeCA1292%2025
Unitek College, ConcordCA23591%2025
Concorde Career College, North HollywoodCA10691%2025
Career Care Institute, LancasterCA6691%2025
College of Nursing and TechnologyCA2291%2025
College of the SiskiyousCA1191%2025
Stanbridge University, Los AngelesCA16490%2025
Career Development Institute, Inc.CA6790%2025
Angeles University, Los AngelesCA3990%2025
Shasta CollegeCA1090%2025
American Career College, Anaheim (Orange County)CA31889%2025
Unitek College, SacramentoCA30189%2025
Mission CollegeCA4689%2025
Career Care Institute, Moreno ValleyCA4489%2025
Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, San JoseCA3589%2025
Meta PolytechnicCA989%2025
Palo Verde CollegeCA989%2025
Concorde Career College, Garden GroveCA11088%2025
Institute of Technology, ModestoCA7388%2025
Carrington College, Santa MariaCA4888%2025
Hartnell CollegeCA2688%2025
Los Medanos CollegeCA2688%2025
CNI CollegeCA1688%2025
Los Angeles Mission CollegeCA1688%2025
Institute of Technology, ClovisCA9487%2025
Carrington College, SacramentoCA7486%2025
Carrington College, BakersfieldCA6986%2025
Carrington College, San JoseCA2886%2025
Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, FresnoCA25785%2025
Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, SacramentoCA10885%2025
California Nurses Educational InstituteCA9485%2025
North-West College, San DiegoCA6585%2025
High Desert Medical College, LancasterCA4085%2025
Butte CollegeCA2785%2025
Homestead Schools, Inc., TorranceCA2685%2025
Platt College, RiversideCA1385%2024
Professional Medical Careers InstituteCA5684%2025
American Career College, OntarioCA33683%2025
Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, ConcordCA16883%2025
Unitek College, BakersfieldCA16683%2025
Angeles University, City of IndustryCA12683%2025
Lynwood Community Adult SchoolCA1283%2025
Homestead Schools, Inc., Costa MesaCA683%2025
Lotus Medical Career CollegeCA683%2025
Unitek College, San JoseCA29882%2025
Institute of Technology, ReddingCA9782%2025
Career Care Institute, OxnardCA7882%2025
Downey Adult SchoolCA5082%2025
Angeles InstituteCA11381%2025
Marian College, Van NuysCA4881%2025
Marian College, Los AngelesCA5080%2025
Contra Costa Medical Career CollegeCA3080%2025
North-West College, BakersfieldCA580%2025
Unitek College, HaywardCA15579%2025
North-West College, Long BeachCA5379%2025
Dalrada Career InstituteCA1979%2025
Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, ModestoCA26278%2025
Unitek College, FremontCA24976%2025
Blake Austin CollegeCA13876%2025
Beaumont Adult SchoolCA5076%2025
California Career Institute, AnaheimCA19775%2025
North-West College, PomonaCA7675%2025
Concorde Career College, San BernardinoCA6875%2025
The Nurse AcademyCA2475%2025
Tulare Adult SchoolCA875%2025
National Career CollegeCA9174%2025
Nurses' Development Center, Inc.CA1974%2025
Quest Nursing Education CenterCA4473%2025
Cerro Coso Community CollegeCA1173%2025
College of the Redwoods, Del NorteCA1173%2025
North-West College, AnaheimCA3972%2025
Medical Career CollegeCA2171%2025
Southeast California CollegeCA1471%2025
Sri Sai Krish InstituteCA1471%2024
Summit College, San BernardinoCA8370%2025
Madera Community CollegeCA2370%2025
North-West College, RiversideCA16869%2025
North-West College, Van NuysCA6569%2025
Community Enhancement Services CollegeCA6469%2025
Medical Allied Career Center, Inc.CA2969%2025
Pacific College, LakewoodCA2969%2025
North-West College, West CovinaCA9268%2025
Honor Health SciencesCA2167%2025
San Leandro Adult and Career Education CenterCA667%2025
Copper Mountain CollegeCA1164%2025
Pacific College, Costa MesaCA6260%2025
California Career Institute, CentinelaCA2556%2025
Clement Career CollegeCA2556%2025
Charles A. Jones Career and Education CenterCA1656%2025
High Desert Medical College, BakersfieldCA2654%2025
Integrity College of HealthCA1354%2025
Northern California Nursing AcademyCA1650%2025
Pacific Times Healthcare CollegeCA250%2025
Glendale Career CollegeCA8349%2025
Platt College, AlhambraCA333%2025

LVN Programs in California: the figures

Licence
Licensed vocational nurse (LVN), issued by the California Board of Vocational Nursing and Psychiatric Technicians; the exam is the NCLEX-PN, the same one LPNs take in other states
Programs we list
240 in California: 96 at colleges and schools, 143 on the board list only, 1 training providers known only from the WIOA list.
Colleges and schools
44 public and 52 private; 7,313 LVN completions in 2023-24 at the 83 that reported any (IPEDS).
First-time pass rates
143 California programs have one: middle 88%, lowest 33%, highest 100% (California Board of Vocational Nursing and Psychiatric Technicians).
Listed program cost
Middle $36,610 in California, from $12,000 to $42,900, across 47 programs that report one (DOL WIOA list and IPEDS).
Median pay
$79,750 a year for licensed practical and vocational nurses in California, against $64,400 for the U.S. (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
WIOA training funds
WIOA in California: 4,171 programs from 741 providers on the state's list in the U.S. DOL file, 28 of them LVN.
WIOA results
28 LVN programs on California's list; middle values: 79.3% of students who exited completed (27 programs report it); 85.4% were employed in the second quarter after exit (25); $13,728 median earnings in that quarter (20) (U.S. DOL file).
Metro areas
9 California metro areas have a page; the largest list, Los Angeles, has 38 programs.

By metro area

Every LVN program in California

ProgramWhereType Program costLengthCompletions Pass rate
Aberdeen Institute CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Allan Hancock College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Allan Hancock College Santa Maria Certificate Not reported Not reported 68 Not shown
Allied Medical & Health Services, Inc. CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
American Career College, Anaheim (Orange County) CA Board list Not reported Not reported 89%
American Career College, Los Angeles CA Board list Not reported Not reported 94%
American Career College, Ontario CA Board list Not reported Not reported 83%
American Career College-Anaheim Anaheim Certificate $42,900 14 months 287 Not shown
American Career College-Los Angeles Los Angeles Certificate $42,900 14 months 270 Not shown
American Career College-Ontario Ontario Certificate $42,900 14 months 298 Not shown
Angeles College Los Angeles Certificate $30,887 13 months 135 Not shown
Angeles Institute CA Board list Not reported Not reported 81%
Angeles InstituteWIOA list Artesia Certificate $31,715 11 months 71 Not shown
Angeles University, City of Industry CA Board list Not reported Not reported 83%
Angeles University, Los Angeles CA Board list Not reported Not reported 90%
Annenberg School of Nursing CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Antelope Valley College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Antelope Valley Community College District Lancaster Certificate Not reported Not reported 18 Not shown
Bakersfield Adult School CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Bakersfield College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 96%
Bakersfield College Bakersfield Certificate Not reported Not reported 25 Not shown
Beaumont Adult School CA Board list Not reported Not reported 76%
Beaumont Adult SchoolWIOA list Beaumont Certificate $31,206 18 months 39 Not shown
Blake Austin College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 76%
Blake Austin College Vacaville Certificate $37,035 12 months 142 Not shown
Butte College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 85%
Butte CollegeWIOA list Oroville Certificate Not reported Not reported 1 Not shown
California Career College Canoga Park Certificate $29,000 15 months 9 Not shown
California Career Institute Anaheim Certificate $17,059 29 months 168 Not shown
California Career Institute, Anaheim CA Board list Not reported Not reported 75%
California Career Institute, Centinela CA Board list Not reported Not reported 56%
California Nurses Educational Institute CA Board list Not reported Not reported 85%
California Nurses Educational InstituteWIOA list Rancho Mirage Certificate $33,500 15 months 85 Not shown
Career Care Institute Lancaster Certificate $31,717 16 months 200 Not shown
Career Care Institute, Lancaster CA Board list Not reported Not reported 91%
Career Care Institute, Moreno Valley CA Board list Not reported Not reported 89%
Career Care Institute, Oxnard CA Board list Not reported Not reported 82%
Career Development Institute IncWIOA list Los Angeles Certificate $33,578 14 months 110 Not shown
Career Development Institute, Inc. CA Board list Not reported Not reported 90%
Career Networks Institute Santa Ana Certificate $39,999 12 months 20 Not shown
Carrington College, Bakersfield CA Board list Not reported Not reported 86%
Carrington College, Rancho Mirage CA Board list Not reported Not reported 92%
Carrington College, Sacramento CA Board list Not reported Not reported 86%
Carrington College, San Jose CA Board list Not reported Not reported 86%
Carrington College, Santa Maria CA Board list Not reported Not reported 88%
Carrington College, Visalia CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Carrington College-Sacramento Sacramento Certificate Not reported Not reported 122 Not shown
Carrington College-San Jose San Jose Certificate Not reported Not reported 40 Not shown
Central Coast College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 92%
Central Coast College Salinas Certificate $30,566 15 months 0 Not shown
Cerro Coso Community College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 73%
Cerro Coso Community College Ridgecrest Certificate Not reported Not reported 30 Not shown
CES College Burbank Certificate $30,950 15 months 32 Not shown
Chaffey College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 93%
Chaffey College Rancho Cucamonga Certificate Not reported Not reported 30 Not shown
Charles A Jones Career and Education CenterWIOA list Sacramento Certificate $25,000 9 months 17 Not shown
Charles A. Jones Career and Education Center CA Board list Not reported Not reported 56%
Citrus College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Citrus College Glendora Certificate Not reported Not reported 65 Not shown
City College of San Francisco CA Board list Not reported Not reported 94%
City College of San Francisco San Francisco Certificate Not reported Not reported 21 Not shown
Clement Career College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 56%
Clovis Adult Education CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Clovis Adult EducationWIOA list Clovis Certificate $12,000 18 months 47 Not shown
CNI College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 88%
College of Nursing and Technology CA Board list Not reported Not reported 91%
College of the Desert CA Board list Not reported Not reported 92%
College of the Desert Palm Desert Certificate Not reported Not reported 27 Not shown
College of the RedwoodsWIOA list Eureka Certificate Not reported Not reported 5 Not shown
College of the Redwoods, Del Norte CA Board list Not reported Not reported 73%
College of the Redwoods, Eureka CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
College of the Siskiyous CA Board list Not reported Not reported 91%
College of the Siskiyous Weed Certificate Not reported Not reported 1 Not shown
Community Enhancement Services College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 69%
Concorde Career College, Garden Grove CA Board list Not reported Not reported 88%
Concorde Career College, North Hollywood CA Board list Not reported Not reported 91%
Concorde Career College, San Bernardino CA Board list Not reported Not reported 75%
Concorde Career College, San Diego CA Board list Not reported Not reported 96%
Contra Costa Medical Career College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 80%
Contra Costa Medical Career CollegeWIOA list Antioch Certificate Not reported Not reported 24 Not shown
Copper Mountain College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 64%
Copper Mountain Community College Joshua Tree Certificate Not reported Not reported 24 Not shown
Cuesta College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 96%
Cuesta CollegeWIOA list San Luis Obispo Certificate Not reported Not reported 7 Not shown
Dalrada Career Institute CA Board list Not reported Not reported 79%
Downey Adult School CA Board list Not reported Not reported 82%
Downey Adult School Downey Certificate Not reported Not reported 14 Not shown
Feather River College, Quincy CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Feather River Community College DistrictWIOA list Quincy Certificate Not reported Not reported 9 Not shown
First Lady Permanente CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Fresno Adult School CA Board list Not reported Not reported 96%
Gavilan College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Gavilan College Gilroy Certificate Not reported Not reported 28 Not shown
Glendale Career College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 49%
Glendale Career CollegeWIOA list Glendale Certificate $37,419 15 months 81 Not shown
Glendale Career College-North-West College-Bakersfield Bakersfield Certificate $37,419 16 months 0 Not shown
Grossmont Health Occupations Center CA Board list Not reported Not reported 98%
Gurnick Academy of Medical ArtsWIOA list San Jose Certificate $19,800 8 months 869 Not shown
Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, Concord CA Board list Not reported Not reported 83%
Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, Fresno CA Board list Not reported Not reported 85%
Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, Modesto CA Board list Not reported Not reported 78%
Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, Sacramento CA Board list Not reported Not reported 85%
Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, San Jose CA Board list Not reported Not reported 89%
Hacienda La Puente Adult Education, Willow Campus CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Hartnell College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 88%
Hartnell College Salinas Certificate Not reported Not reported 69 Not shown
Healthcare Career College Paramount Certificate $38,770 14 months 68 Not shown
High Desert Medical College Lancaster Certificate $17,747 21 months 309 Not shown
High Desert Medical College, Bakersfield CA Board list Not reported Not reported 54%
High Desert Medical College, Lancaster CA Board list Not reported Not reported 85%
High Desert Medical College, Temecula CA Board list Not reported Not reported 94%
Homestead SchoolsWIOA list Torrance Certificate $35,750 13 months 130 Not shown
Homestead Schools, Inc., Costa Mesa CA Board list Not reported Not reported 83%
Homestead Schools, Inc., Torrance CA Board list Not reported Not reported 85%
Homestead Schools-Costa Mesa Costa Mesa Certificate $35,750 13 months 21 Not shown
Honor Health Sciences CA Board list Not reported Not reported 67%
Imperial Valley College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 96%
Imperial Valley College Imperial Certificate Not reported Not reported 20 Not shown
Inland Career Education Center CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Institute of Technology, Clovis CA Board list Not reported Not reported 87%
Institute of Technology, Modesto CA Board list Not reported Not reported 88%
Institute of Technology, Redding CA Board list Not reported Not reported 82%
Integrity College of Health CA Board list Not reported Not reported 54%
Integrity College of Health Pasadena Associate $17,134 12 months 0 Not shown
Lassen Community College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Lassen Community CollegeWIOA list Susanville Certificate Not reported Not reported 20 Not shown
LAUSD-Maxine Waters Employment Preparation Center CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
LAUSD-North Valley Occupational Center CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Long Beach City College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Long Beach City College Long Beach Certificate Not reported Not reported 79 Not shown
Los Angeles Job Corps Center CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Los Angeles Mission College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 88%
Los Medanos College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 88%
Los Medanos College Pittsburg Certificate Not reported Not reported 20 Not shown
Lotus Medical Career College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 83%
Lynwood Community Adult School CA Board list Not reported Not reported 83%
Madera Community College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 70%
Madera Community College Madera Certificate Not reported Not reported 36 Not shown
Marian College, Los Angeles CA Board list Not reported Not reported 80%
Marian College, Van Nuys CA Board list Not reported Not reported 81%
Marian Health Careers Center-Los Angeles Campus Los Angeles Certificate $27,712 18 months 47 Not shown
Marian Health Careers Center-Van Nuys Campus Van Nuys Certificate $27,712 18 months 42 Not shown
Medical Allied Career Center Santa Fe Springs Certificate $37,000 18 months 35 Not shown
Medical Allied Career Center, Inc. CA Board list Not reported Not reported 69%
Medical Career College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 71%
Merced College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 92%
Merced College Merced Certificate Not reported Not reported 2 Not shown
Merritt College Oakland Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown
Meta Polytechnic CA Board list Not reported Not reported 89%
MiraCosta College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 95%
MiraCosta College Oceanside Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown
Mission College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 89%
Mission College Santa Clara Certificate Not reported Not reported 64 Not shown
Moriah Medical College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 96%
Mt San Jacinto Community College District San Jacinto Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown
Napa Valley College Napa Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown
National Career College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 74%
National Career College Panorama City Certificate $31,325 15 months 56 Not shown
National University San Diego Associate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown
North Orange County Regional Occupational Program CA Board list Not reported Not reported 96%
North Orange County Regional Occupational ProgramWIOA list Anaheim WIOA list only $19,550 Not reported Not shown
North-West College, Anaheim CA Board list Not reported Not reported 72%
North-West College, Bakersfield CA Board list Not reported Not reported 80%
North-West College, Long Beach CA Board list Not reported Not reported 79%
North-West College, Pomona CA Board list Not reported Not reported 75%
North-West College, Riverside CA Board list Not reported Not reported 69%
North-West College, San Diego CA Board list Not reported Not reported 85%
North-West College, Van Nuys CA Board list Not reported Not reported 69%
North-West College, West Covina CA Board list Not reported Not reported 68%
North-West College-Anaheim Anaheim Certificate $37,419 15 months 23 Not shown
North-West College-Long Beach Long Beach Certificate $37,419 16 months 59 Not shown
North-West College-Pomona Pomona Certificate $37,419 16 months 79 Not shown
North-West College-Riverside Riverside Certificate $37,419 16 months 143 Not shown
North-West College-San Diego San Diego Certificate $37,419 15 months 32 Not shown
North-West College-Van Nuys Van Nuys Certificate $37,419 16 months 45 Not shown
North-West College-West Covina West Covina Certificate $37,419 16 months 126 Not shown
Northern California Nursing Academy CA Board list Not reported Not reported 50%
Nurses' Development Center, Inc. CA Board list Not reported Not reported 74%
Pacific College Costa Mesa Certificate $34,127 20 months 74 Not shown
Pacific College, Costa Mesa CA Board list Not reported Not reported 60%
Pacific College, Lakewood CA Board list Not reported Not reported 69%
Pacific Times Healthcare College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 50%
Palo Verde College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 89%
Palo Verde College Blythe Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown
Pasadena City College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Pasadena City College Pasadena Certificate Not reported Not reported 27 Not shown
Platt College, Alhambra CA Board list Not reported Not reported 33%
Platt College, Riverside CA Board list Not reported Not reported 85%
Platt College-Los Angeles Alhambra Certificate Not reported Not reported 27 Not shown
Platt College-Riverside Riverside Certificate Not reported Not reported 10 Not shown
Porterville College Porterville Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown
Professional Medical Careers Institute CA Board list Not reported Not reported 84%
Quest Nursing Education Center CA Board list Not reported Not reported 73%
Reedley College Reedley Certificate Not reported Not reported 1 Not shown
Rio Hondo College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Rio Hondo College Whittier Certificate Not reported Not reported 27 Not shown
Riverside City College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 98%
Riverside City College Riverside Certificate Not reported Not reported 92 Not shown
Sacramento City College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 94%
Sacramento City College Sacramento Certificate Not reported Not reported 33 Not shown
Saddleback College Mission Viejo Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown
San Joaquin Delta College Stockton Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown
San Joaquin Valley College-Bakersfield Bakersfield Certificate $42,582 16 months 67 Not shown
San Joaquin Valley College-Rancho Mirage Rancho Mirage Certificate $42,582 15 months 27 Not shown
San Joaquin Valley College-Santa Maria Santa Maria Associate $42,582 16 months 45 Not shown
San Joaquin Valley College-Visalia Visalia Associate Not reported Not reported 47 Not shown
San Leandro Adult and Career Education Center CA Board list Not reported Not reported 67%
Santa Barbara City College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Santa Barbara City College Santa Barbara Certificate Not reported Not reported 2 Not shown
Santa Rosa Junior College Santa Rosa Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown
Shasta College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 90%
Shasta College Redding Certificate Not reported Not reported 16 Not shown
Smith Chason College Los Angeles Certificate Not reported Not reported 131 Not shown
Southeast California College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 71%
Southwestern College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 92%
Southwestern College Chula Vista Certificate Not reported Not reported 34 Not shown
Sri Sai Krish Institute CA Board list Not reported Not reported 71%
Sri Sai Krish Institute Orange Certificate Not reported Not reported 11 Not shown
Stanbridge University Irvine Certificate $36,610 19 months 258 Not shown
Stanbridge University, Irvine CA Board list Not reported Not reported 92%
Stanbridge University, Los Angeles CA Board list Not reported Not reported 90%
Stanbridge University, Riverside CA Board list Not reported Not reported 96%
Summit College, San Bernardino CA Board list Not reported Not reported 70%
The Nurse Academy CA Board list Not reported Not reported 75%
The Nurse Academy National City Certificate $37,775 13 months 12 Not shown
Tri-County Regional Occupational Program CA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Tulare Adult School CA Board list Not reported Not reported 75%
Unitek College Fremont Certificate $38,903 17 months 1,107 Not shown
Unitek College Hayward Certificate $38,903 17 months 130 Not shown
Unitek College South San Francisco Certificate $38,903 20 months 123 Not shown
Unitek College, Bakersfield CA Board list Not reported Not reported 83%
Unitek College, Concord CA Board list Not reported Not reported 91%
Unitek College, Fremont CA Board list Not reported Not reported 76%
Unitek College, Hayward CA Board list Not reported Not reported 79%
Unitek College, Sacramento CA Board list Not reported Not reported 89%
Unitek College, San Jose CA Board list Not reported Not reported 82%
Unitek College, South San Francisco CA Board list Not reported Not reported 97%
Visalia Adult School CA Board list Not reported Not reported 92%
Xavier College CA Board list Not reported Not reported 97%
Xavier College School of Nursing Stockton Certificate $28,000 11 months 48 Not shown

Californialicense and NCLEX-PN fees

FeeAmountSource
BVNPT application for licensure by examination (California program graduate, exam fee not included)paid to the Board of Vocational Nursing and Psychiatric Technicians$300BVNPT fee schedule, implemented September 21, 2022read October 10, 2026
BVNPT initial license feeBVNPT$300BVNPT fee schedule, implemented September 21, 2022read October 10, 2026
NCLEX-PN registration (until January 31, 2027)paid to Pearson VUE when you register for the NCLEX$200NCSBN, NCLEX Fees & Paymentread October 10, 2026
NCLEX-PN registration (on or after February 1, 2027)the fee is set by the registration date, not the exam date$350NCSBN, NCLEX Fees & Paymentread October 20, 2026
Find training near you Who pays