CareerFunded Find training near you

Home / CNA Classes / Florida / Miami area

CNA Classes in the Miami area

Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL metro area

Programs
60
14 within 10 miles
Median pay here
$38,010
nursing assistants, BLS May 2025
Lowest listed cost
$742
of 15 with a cost, DOL WIOA list and IPEDS
With a pass rate
26
board files

CNA Classes in the Miami area at a glance

Open to the public
60 programs: 19 at colleges and schools (IPEDS), 37 on the state list only, 4 known only from the WIOA list
Distance from Miami
14 within 10 miles; nearest 1.1 miles, farthest 48.2 miles
Listed program cost
15 of 60 list one: $742 to $21,158, middle $10,250 (DOL WIOA list and IPEDS)
Program length
11 colleges list a length: 2 months to 11 months (IPEDS)
Length on the WIOA list
8 listed programs give weeks: 3 to 38 weeks full time
Completions, 2023-24
1,603 CNA awards at the 13 colleges that reported any (IPEDS)
First-time pass rates
33 programs have one: middle 90%, lowest 33%, highest 100% (Florida Board of Nursing, 2025)
On the WIOA list
8 of 60 on Florida's eligible training list (DOL file, June 30, 2025); middle 71% of exiters employed in the second quarter (4 report it); middle completion 84% (5 report it)
Run by a nursing home
1 of the 60 programs are sponsored by a Medicare or Medicaid certified nursing home (CMS record matched): who may not charge you
Pay here
$38,010 median for nursing assistants ($18.28 an hour); 10th to 90th percentile $34,670 to $47,760; 23,490 employed in the metro area; Florida median $37,510 (BLS OEWS, May 2025)

CNA exam pass rates by program, Miami area

ProgramWhereTestedPassedFirst-time pass rateYear
South Tech AcademyBoynton Beach2121100.00%2025
William H. Turner Technical Arts High SchoolMiami1010100.00%2025
Fvi School Of Nursing And TechnologyMiramar88100.00%2025
Essential School Of Nursing, Inc.Miami Gardens55100.00%2025
Atlantic Technical CollegeCoconut Creek33100.00%2025
Academy for Nursing and Health OccupationsWest Palm Beach22100.00%2025
Lindsey Hopkins Technical CollegeMiami11100.00%2025
Post Education Inst.College Of Biblical And Healthcare StudiesOakland Park11100.00%2025
Universal Training CenterLauderdale Lakes11100.00%2025
Genesis Vocational InstituteMiami33431995.51%2025
John A. Ferguson Senior High SchoolMiami434195.35%2025
Coral Reef Senior High SchoolMiami171694.12%2025
South Florida Healthcare InstituteBoca Raton11110493.69%2025
West Boca Raton Community High SchoolBoca Raton302893.33%2025
Miami Lakes Educational Center High SchoolMiami Lakes262492.31%2025
Miami Northwestern Senior HighMiami242291.67%2025
Medical Institute of Palm BeachGreenacres423890.48%2025
Atlantic Technical College - Arthur Ashe Jr. CampusFort Lauderdale484389.58%2025
Ftc Training CenterNorth Lauderdale18116088.40%2025
North Miami Beach Senior High SchoolMiami8787.50%2025
Cambridge College Of Healthcare & Technology - Miami GardensMiami Gardens393487.18%2025
FVI School of Nursing and TechnologyMiami18616287.10%2025
Robert Morgan Educational Center and Technical CollegeMiami373286.49%2025
Miami Dade College School Of Continuing Education & Pro Devel.Miami322784.38%2025
Palm Beach State CollegeLake Worth312683.87%2025
South Dade Senior High School A Magnet SchoolHomestead272281.48%2025
Miami Jackson Senior High Cna Training ProgramMiami171270.59%2025
De-Empire Academy For Healthcare EducationWest Palm Beach241666.67%2025
Andrews High School Na ProgramPompano Beach3266.67%2025
Lake Worth Community High SchoolLake Worth352160.00%2025
Grace School Of Nursing Inc.Loxahatchee6350.00%2025
C. G. Bethel High SchoolMiami5240.00%2025
West Palm Beach Nursing Academy, LlcWest Palm Beach12433.33%2025
All 33 programs1,3701,217

CNA programs, nearest to Miami first

ProgramWhereType Program costLengthCompletions Pass rateMiles
William T McFatter Technical CollegeWIOA list Davie Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown 1.1
Atlantic Technical College - Arthur Ashe Jr. Campus Fort Lauderdale State list Not reported Not reported 89.58% 4.6
Main Street High School(954) 446-9234 Kissimmee State list Not reported Not reported Not shown 4.6
Post Education Inst.College Of Biblical And Healthcare Studies Oakland Park State list Not reported Not reported 100.00% 4.6
Sandra Marie Curtis High School Cna Program(954) 446-9234 Fort Lauderdale State list Not reported Not reported Not shown 4.6
Sheridan Technical CollegeWIOA list Hollywood Certificate Not reported Not reported 19 Not shown 5.1
Florida Career College - Lauderdale Lakes-IsWIOA list Lauderdale Lakes WIOA list only $21,158 Not reported Not shown 5.5
Universal Training Center Lauderdale Lakes State list Not reported Not reported 100.00% 5.6
South Florida Health Care Institute, LLC.WIOA list Fort Lauderdale WIOA list only $2,185 Not reported Not shown 6.1
Truth Health Academy(954) 696-2927 Sunrise State list Not reported Not reported Not shown 6.2
Hollywood Career Institute, LLCWIOA list Hollywood WIOA list only $12,075 Not reported Not shown 7.0
Triple Crown Academy For Nursing & Health Occupations, Llc(321) 412-0833 Tamarac State list Not reported Not reported Not shown 8.2
Alexander "Sandy" Nininger Veteran'S Nursing HomeNursing home Pembroke Pines State list Not reported Not reported Not shown 8.4
Fvi School Of Nursing And Technology Miramar State list Not reported Not reported 100.00% 8.4
Atlantic Technical CollegeWIOA list Coconut Creek Certificate Not reported Not reported 17 Not shown 10.1
Ftc Training Center North Lauderdale State list Not reported Not reported 88.40% 10.4
Hope College Of Arts & Sciences(954) 651-4108 Pompano Beach State list Not reported Not reported Not shown 10.4
Cambridge College Of Healthcare & Technology - Miami Gardens Miami Gardens State list Not reported Not reported 87.18% 10.9
Essential School Of Nursing, Inc. Miami Gardens State list Not reported Not reported 100.00% 10.9
ICR Florida Education North Miami Beach Certificate $10,675 7 months 136 Not shown 12.1
C. G. Bethel High School Miami State list Not reported Not reported 40.00% 12.3
North Miami Beach Senior High School Miami State list Not reported Not reported 87.50% 12.3
Andrews High School Na Program Pompano Beach State list Not reported Not reported 66.67% 14.1
Miami Lakes Educational Center High School Miami Lakes State list Not reported Not reported 92.31% 14.3
Hialeah Gardens Senior High(305) 698-5000 Hialeah Gardens State list Not reported Not reported Not shown 16.5
More Tech Institute Hialeah Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown 16.9
Miami Northwestern Senior High Miami State list Not reported Not reported 91.67% 17.2
William H. Turner Technical Arts High School Miami State list Not reported Not reported 100.00% 17.2
South Florida Healthcare Institute Boca Raton State list Not reported Not reported 93.69% 17.6
D A Dorsey Technical College Miami Certificate $742 3 months 7 Not shown 18.0
Compu-Med Vocational Careers Corp Hialeah Certificate $9,650 11 months 0 Not shown 18.1
Miami Dade College School Of Continuing Education & Pro Devel. Miami State list Not reported Not reported 84.38% 19.9
Miami Jackson Senior High Cna Training Program Miami State list Not reported Not reported 70.59% 20.4
West Boca Raton Community High School Boca Raton State list Not reported Not reported 93.33% 20.4
Lindsey Hopkins Technical College Miami Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown 21.2
Florida International Training Institute Miami Certificate $8,700 8 months 131 Not shown 21.6
South Florida Institute of Technology Miami Certificate $10,250 11 months 612 Not shown 22.1
Global Medical & Technical Training Institute Miami Certificate $12,905 10 months 109 Not shown 22.2
FVI School of Nursing and Technology Miami Certificate $14,039 8 months 127 Not shown 23.3
Florida Vocational Institute-IsWIOA list Miami WIOA list only $8,870 Not reported Not shown 24.0
Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology Delray Beach Certificate Not reported Not reported 28 Not shown 24.2
InterAmerican Technical Institute Miami Certificate $10,500 8 months 279 Not shown 24.7
Genesis Vocational Institute Miami State list Not reported Not reported 95.51% 27.5
John A. Ferguson Senior High School Miami State list Not reported Not reported 95.35% 29.1
Hearts Associates Institute(561) 810-6161 Boynton Beach State list Not reported Not reported Not shown 31.3
South Tech Academy Boynton Beach State list Not reported Not reported 100.00% 31.3
Coral Reef Senior High School Miami State list Not reported Not reported 94.12% 34.8
Robert Morgan Educational Center and Technical College Miami Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown 36.0
Medical Institute of Palm Beach Greenacres Certificate $1,200 2 months 105 Not shown 36.4
Palm Beach State College Lake Worth Certificate Not reported Not reported 27 Not shown 36.5
Saint Andral Institute, Llc(561) 577-5812 Lake Worth State list Not reported Not reported Not shown 36.8
Lake Worth Community High School Lake Worth State list Not reported Not reported 60.00% 37.4
Palm Beach Academy of Health & Beauty West Palm Beach Certificate $10,958 9 months 0 Not shown 37.9
A1 Allied Health Training, Llc(561) 975-1498 West Palm Beach State list Not reported Not reported Not shown 39.2
Academy for Nursing and Health OccupationsWIOA list West Palm Beach Certificate $6,310 5 months 6 Not shown 42.4
De-Empire Academy For Healthcare Education West Palm Beach State list Not reported Not reported 66.67% 43.3
West Palm Beach Nursing Academy, Llc West Palm Beach State list Not reported Not reported 33.33% 43.3
South Dade Senior High School A Magnet School Homestead State list Not reported Not reported 81.48% 45.9
South Dade Technical College(786) 797-9856 Homestead State list Not reported Not reported Not shown 45.9
Grace School Of Nursing Inc. Loxahatchee State list Not reported Not reported 50.00% 48.2

Nursing homes near Miami

Paying for training

Other Florida metro areas

Find training near you Who pays