CareerFunded Find training near you

Home / CNA Classes / Florida / Cape Coral area

CNA Classes in the Cape Coral area

Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL metro area

Programs
15
8 within 10 miles
Median pay here
$37,510
nursing assistants, BLS May 2025
Lowest listed cost
$2,800
of 3 with a cost, DOL WIOA list and IPEDS
With a pass rate
10
board files

CNA Classes in the Cape Coral area at a glance

Open to the public
15 programs: 2 at colleges and schools (IPEDS), 11 on the state list only, 2 known only from the WIOA list
Distance from Cape Coral
8 within 10 miles; nearest 2.2 miles, farthest 17.3 miles
Listed program cost
3 of 15 list one: $2,800 to $3,699, middle $2,846 (DOL WIOA list and IPEDS)
Program length
1 college lists a length: 2 months (IPEDS)
Length on the WIOA list
5 listed programs give weeks: 6 to 29 weeks full time
Completions, 2023-24
121 CNA awards at the 2 colleges that reported any (IPEDS)
First-time pass rates
11 programs have one: middle 95%, lowest 71%, highest 100% (Florida Board of Nursing, 2025)
On the WIOA list
5 of 15 on Florida's eligible training list (DOL file, June 30, 2025); middle 68% of exiters employed in the second quarter (3 report it); middle completion 89% (3 report it)
Pay here
$37,510 median for nursing assistants ($18.04 an hour); 10th to 90th percentile $35,500 to $45,670; 3,520 employed in the metro area; Florida median $37,510 (BLS OEWS, May 2025)

CNA exam pass rates by program, Cape Coral area

ProgramWhereTestedPassedFirst-time pass rateYear
East Lee County High SchoolLehigh Acres3838100.00%2025
Estero High School Medical AcademyEstero1616100.00%2025
Horizon Healthcare InstituteFt Myers1616100.00%2025
Cape Coral Technical CollegeCape Coral11611195.69%2025
Institute Of Health CareersLehigh Acres464495.65%2025
South Fort Myers High SchoolFort Myers191894.74%2025
Fort Myers Technical CollegeFort Myers605490.00%2025
Bonita Springs High SchoolBonita Springs292689.66%2025
Mariner High SchoolCape Coral171588.24%2025
Ida S. Baker High School Medical AcademyCape Coral292586.21%2025
C & M Gifted Hands Healthcare InstituteFt Myers282071.43%2025
All 11 programs414383

CNA programs, nearest to Cape Coral first

ProgramWhereType Program costLengthCompletions Pass rateMiles
K & E Medical Training CenterWIOA list Fort Myers WIOA list only $3,699 Not reported Not shown 2.2
C & M Gifted Hands Healthcare Institute Ft Myers State list Not reported Not reported 71.43% 2.6
Horizon Healthcare Institute Ft Myers State list Not reported Not reported 100.00% 2.6
Trinity Training Center Llc(239) 810-4726 Fort Myers State list Not reported Not reported Not shown 2.6
Fort Myers Technical CollegeWIOA list Fort Myers Certificate Not reported Not reported 49 Not shown 4.2
South Fort Myers High School Fort Myers State list Not reported Not reported 94.74% 4.4
Zeal Technical Institute, LLCWIOA list North Fort Myers WIOA list only $2,800 Not reported Not shown 6.9
Cape Coral Technical CollegeWIOA list Cape Coral Certificate $2,846 2 months 72 Not shown 8.5
Ida S. Baker High School Medical Academy Cape Coral State list Not reported Not reported 86.21% 10.3
Institute Of Health CareersWIOA list Lehigh Acres State list Not reported Not reported 95.65% 10.5
Cape Coral Technical College Cape Coral State list Not reported Not reported 95.69% 13.0
Mariner High School Cape Coral State list Not reported Not reported 88.24% 13.0
Estero High School Medical Academy Estero State list Not reported Not reported 100.00% 14.8
East Lee County High School Lehigh Acres State list Not reported Not reported 100.00% 16.3
Bonita Springs High School Bonita Springs State list Not reported Not reported 89.66% 17.3

Nursing homes near Cape Coral

Paying for training

Other Florida metro areas

Find training near you Who pays