CareerFunded Find training near you

Home / CNA Classes / Florida / Tampa area

CNA Classes in the Tampa area

Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL metro area

Programs
22
1 within 10 miles
Median pay here
$37,470
nursing assistants, BLS May 2025
Lowest listed cost
$900
of 3 with a cost, DOL WIOA list and IPEDS
With a pass rate
14
board files

CNA Classes in the Tampa area at a glance

Open to the public
22 programs: 3 at colleges and schools (IPEDS), 17 on the state list only, 2 known only from the WIOA list
Distance from Tampa
1 within 10 miles; nearest 5.5 miles, farthest 28.8 miles
Listed program cost
3 of 22 list one: $900 to $4,050, middle $2,695 (DOL WIOA list and IPEDS)
Program length
1 college lists a length: 5 months (IPEDS)
Length on the WIOA list
3 listed programs give weeks: 1 to 12 weeks full time
Completions, 2023-24
93 CNA awards at the 2 colleges that reported any (IPEDS)
First-time pass rates
14 programs have one: middle 93%, lowest 67%, highest 100% (Florida Board of Nursing, 2025)
On the WIOA list
3 of 22 on Florida's eligible training list (DOL file, June 30, 2025)
Pay here
$37,470 median for nursing assistants ($18.02 an hour); 10th to 90th percentile $35,000 to $45,970; 15,120 employed in the metro area; Florida median $37,510 (BLS OEWS, May 2025)

CNA exam pass rates by program, Tampa area

ProgramWhereTestedPassedFirst-time pass rateYear
Richard O. Jacobson Technical High School - CnapSeminole88100.00%2025
Kirkland Ranch Academy Of InnovationWesley Chapel55100.00%2025
Sunlake High SchoolLand O Lakes323196.88%2025
Wiregrass Ranch High SchoolWesley Chapel454293.33%2025
Palm Harbor University High SchoolPalm Harbor302893.33%2025
Finlay Institute Of NursingTampa16315293.25%2025
Career Training InstituteBrandon827692.68%2025
James W. Mitchell High SchoolNew Port Richey383592.11%2025
Pasco High SchoolDade City242291.67%2025
Tampa Bay Technical High SchoolTampa151386.67%2025
Gulf High SchoolNew Port Richey342985.29%2025
The Center For Wellness & Medical Professions At Boca Ciega HsGulfport302480.00%2025
Wharton High SchoolTampa181266.67%2025
The Pepin Academies, Inc.Riverview3266.67%2025
All 14 programs527479

CNA programs, nearest to Tampa first

ProgramWhereType Program costLengthCompletions Pass rateMiles
Finlay Institute Of Nursing Tampa State list Not reported Not reported 93.25% 5.5
James W. Mitchell High School New Port Richey State list Not reported Not reported 92.11% 11.4
Tampa Bay Technical High School Tampa State list Not reported Not reported 86.67% 11.8
Palm Harbor University High School Palm Harbor State list Not reported Not reported 93.33% 12.8
Sunlake High School Land O Lakes State list Not reported Not reported 96.88% 13.8
Metropolitan Technical Career Institute-IsWIOA list New Port Richey WIOA list only $4,050 Not reported Not shown 15.0
Pasco-Hernando State College New Port Richey Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown 15.0
Wharton High School Tampa State list Not reported Not reported 66.67% 15.2
Evara Health Institute(727) 235-1060 Clearwater State list Not reported Not reported Not shown 15.3
Baldomero Lopez State Veteran'S Nursing Home(727) 518-3217 Land O Lakes State list Not reported Not reported Not shown 15.4
Fred K Marchman Technical College New Port Richey Certificate $2,695 5 months 16 Not shown 16.1
Ultimate Medical AcademyWIOA list Clearwater Certificate Not reported Not reported 77 Not shown 16.1
Gulf High School New Port Richey State list Not reported Not reported 85.29% 16.4
Wiregrass Ranch High School Wesley Chapel State list Not reported Not reported 93.33% 16.9
The Pepin Academies, Inc. Riverview State list Not reported Not reported 66.67% 19.0
Career Training Institute Brandon State list Not reported Not reported 92.68% 19.3
Kirkland Ranch Academy Of Innovation Wesley Chapel State list Not reported Not reported 100.00% 20.8
Genuine Healthcare Institute, LLCWIOA list Saint Petersburg WIOA list only $900 Not reported Not shown 21.1
Richard O. Jacobson Technical High School - Cnap Seminole State list Not reported Not reported 100.00% 22.8
Pinellas Technical College - Cna Program St. Petersburg Campus(727) 893-2500 Saint Petersburg State list Not reported Not reported Not shown 24.6
The Center For Wellness & Medical Professions At Boca Ciega Hs Gulfport State list Not reported Not reported 80.00% 25.2
Pasco High School Dade City State list Not reported Not reported 91.67% 28.8

Nursing homes near Tampa

Paying for training

Other Florida metro areas

Find training near you Who pays