CareerFunded Find training near you

Home / Research / LPN pass rates by school

LPN pass rates by school

575 practical nursing programs in 13 states, with the latest first-time NCLEX-PN pass rate each state board printed. 97 programs were under 80%.

Download the CSV · CC BY 4.0, credit CareerFunded · newest source file dated October 6, 2026

By state

StateBoardProgramsMiddle rateUnder 80%At 100%
AlabamaAlabama Board of Nursing3498.99%016
CaliforniaCalifornia Board of Vocational Nursing and Psychiatric Technicians14388%4224
IllinoisIllinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation5092%720
KentuckyKentucky Board of Nursing2895.2%411
LouisianaLouisiana State Board of Practical Nurse Examiners5292.86%1015
MarylandMaryland Board of Nursing12100%07
MinnesotaMinnesota Board of Nursing2289.58%43
OklahomaOklahoma Board of Nursing5194.12%520
OregonOregon State Board of Nursing995%12
PennsylvaniaPennsylvania State Board of Nursing4990%118
South CarolinaSouth Carolina Board of Nursing1996.55%18
TexasTexas Board of Nursing8793.88%1027
WashingtonWashington State Board of Nursing1997.73%29

Boards count first-time test takers differently (calendar year in most states; October to September in Pennsylvania; California counts every first-time tester in the year), so compare programs within a state. Florida, Ohio and North Carolina publish program rates through a national testing report; those rates are not shown. The Texas file's footer reads "VN 5YR-25 Draft.xlsx": the board marks it as a draft, not a final file.

Every program

ProgramStatePeriodTestedRate
Bishop State Community College (PN Stand-Alone Program)ALCY2025100.00%
Central Alabama Community College-Alexander City (PN Stand-Alone Program)ALCY2025100.00%
Central Alabama Community College-Childersburg (PN Stand-Alone Program)ALCY2025100.00%
Central Alabama Community College-Talladega (PN Stand-Alone Program)ALCY2025100.00%
Chattahoochee Valley State Community College (PN Stand-Alone Program)ALCY2025100.00%
Chattahoochee Valley State Community College (Practical Nursing)ALCY2025100.00%
Coastal Alabama Community College (PN Stand-Alone Program)ALCY2025100.00%
Gadsden State Community College (PN Stand-Alone Program)ALCY2025100.00%
Gadsden State Community College (Practical Nursing)ALCY2025100.00%
Lawson State Community College (Practical Nursing)ALCY2025100.00%
Northeast Alabama Community College (PN Stand-Alone Program)ALCY2025100.00%
Northeast Alabama Community College (Practical Nursing)ALCY2025100.00%
Shelton State Community College (PN Stand-Alone Program)ALCY2025100.00%
Southern Union State Community College (Practical Nursing)ALCY2025100.00%
Trenholm State Community College (PN Stand-Alone Program)ALCY2025100.00%
Trenholm State Community College (Practical Nursing)ALCY2025100.00%
Coastal Alabama Community College (Practical Nursing)ALCY202598.99%
Calhoun Community College (Practical Nursing)ALCY202598.55%
Wallace State Community College-Hanceville (Practical Nursing)ALCY202598.10%
Herzing University - Birmingham (Practical Nursing)ALCY202597.96%
Shelton State Community College (Practical Nursing)ALCY202597.50%
Central Alabama Community College (Practical Nursing)ALCY202597.30%
Bevill State Community College (Practical Nursing)ALCY202597.08%
Bishop State Community College (Practical Nursing)ALCY202596.55%
Wallace Community College-Dothan (Practical Nursing)ALCY202596.25%
Enterprise State Community College (Practical Nursing)ALCY202596.15%
Lurleen B. Wallace State Community College (Practical Nursing)ALCY202595.24%
Northwest-Shoals Community College (Practical Nursing)ALCY202595.12%
Drake State Community and Technical College (Practical Nursing)ALCY202593.33%
Central Alabama Community College-Pratt's Mill (PN Stand-Alone Program)ALCY202591.67%
Drake State Community and Technical College (PN Stand-Alone Program)ALCY202590.91%
Shelton State Community College-Bibb Medical Center (PN Stand-Alone Program)ALCY202584.62%
Reid State Community College (Practical Nursing)ALCY202584.07%
Wallace Community College-Selma (Practical Nursing)ALCY202580.00%
Aberdeen InstituteCA20256100%
Allan Hancock CollegeCA202533100%
Allied Medical & Health Services, Inc.CA20253100%
Annenberg School of NursingCA202411100%
Antelope Valley CollegeCA202516100%
Bakersfield Adult SchoolCA202411100%
Carrington College, VisaliaCA202530100%
Citrus CollegeCA202544100%
Clovis Adult EducationCA202536100%
College of the Redwoods, EurekaCA202521100%
Feather River College, QuincyCA20245100%
First Lady PermanenteCA202413100%
Gavilan CollegeCA20251100%
Hacienda La Puente Adult Education, Willow CampusCA20255100%
Inland Career Education CenterCA202533100%
Lassen Community CollegeCA20255100%
LAUSD-Maxine Waters Employment Preparation CenterCA20257100%
LAUSD-North Valley Occupational CenterCA202510100%
Long Beach City CollegeCA202531100%
Los Angeles Job Corps CenterCA20221100%
Pasadena City CollegeCA202516100%
Rio Hondo CollegeCA202516100%
Santa Barbara City CollegeCA202527100%
Tri-County Regional Occupational ProgramCA20251100%
Grossmont Health Occupations CenterCA20254198%
Riverside City CollegeCA20256498%
Unitek College, South San FranciscoCA202511997%
Xavier CollegeCA20253697%
Bakersfield CollegeCA20255196%
Concorde Career College, San DiegoCA20259696%
Cuesta CollegeCA20252596%
Fresno Adult SchoolCA20252596%
Imperial Valley CollegeCA20252796%
Moriah Medical CollegeCA20252496%
North Orange County Regional Occupational ProgramCA20252396%
Stanbridge University, RiversideCA20252596%
MiraCosta CollegeCA20252195%
American Career College, Los AngelesCA202528594%
City College of San FranciscoCA20251894%
High Desert Medical College, TemeculaCA20251894%
Sacramento City CollegeCA20253494%
Chaffey CollegeCA20254093%
Carrington College, Rancho MirageCA20253792%
Central Coast CollegeCA20251292%
College of the DesertCA20252592%
Merced CollegeCA20253892%
Southwestern CollegeCA20242692%
Stanbridge University, IrvineCA202519892%
Visalia Adult SchoolCA20252492%
Career Care Institute, LancasterCA20256691%
College of Nursing and TechnologyCA20252291%
College of the SiskiyousCA20251191%
Concorde Career College, North HollywoodCA202510691%
Unitek College, ConcordCA202523591%
Angeles University, Los AngelesCA20253990%
Career Development Institute, Inc.CA20256790%
Shasta CollegeCA20251090%
Stanbridge University, Los AngelesCA202516490%
American Career College, Anaheim (Orange County)CA202531889%
Career Care Institute, Moreno ValleyCA20254489%
Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, San JoseCA20253589%
Meta PolytechnicCA2025989%
Mission CollegeCA20254689%
Palo Verde CollegeCA2025989%
Unitek College, SacramentoCA202530189%
Carrington College, Santa MariaCA20254888%
CNI CollegeCA20251688%
Concorde Career College, Garden GroveCA202511088%
Hartnell CollegeCA20252688%
Institute of Technology, ModestoCA20257388%
Los Angeles Mission CollegeCA20251688%
Los Medanos CollegeCA20252688%
Institute of Technology, ClovisCA20259487%
Carrington College, BakersfieldCA20256986%
Carrington College, SacramentoCA20257486%
Carrington College, San JoseCA20252886%
Butte CollegeCA20252785%
California Nurses Educational InstituteCA20259485%
Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, FresnoCA202525785%
Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, SacramentoCA202510885%
High Desert Medical College, LancasterCA20254085%
Homestead Schools, Inc., TorranceCA20252685%
North-West College, San DiegoCA20256585%
Platt College, RiversideCA20241385%
Professional Medical Careers InstituteCA20255684%
American Career College, OntarioCA202533683%
Angeles University, City of IndustryCA202512683%
Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, ConcordCA202516883%
Homestead Schools, Inc., Costa MesaCA2025683%
Lotus Medical Career CollegeCA2025683%
Lynwood Community Adult SchoolCA20251283%
Unitek College, BakersfieldCA202516683%
Career Care Institute, OxnardCA20257882%
Downey Adult SchoolCA20255082%
Institute of Technology, ReddingCA20259782%
Unitek College, San JoseCA202529882%
Angeles InstituteCA202511381%
Marian College, Van NuysCA20254881%
Contra Costa Medical Career CollegeCA20253080%
Marian College, Los AngelesCA20255080%
North-West College, BakersfieldCA2025580%
Dalrada Career InstituteCA20251979%
North-West College, Long BeachCA20255379%
Unitek College, HaywardCA202515579%
Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts, ModestoCA202526278%
Beaumont Adult SchoolCA20255076%
Blake Austin CollegeCA202513876%
Unitek College, FremontCA202524976%
California Career Institute, AnaheimCA202519775%
Concorde Career College, San BernardinoCA20256875%
North-West College, PomonaCA20257675%
The Nurse AcademyCA20252475%
Tulare Adult SchoolCA2025875%
National Career CollegeCA20259174%
Nurses' Development Center, Inc.CA20251974%
Cerro Coso Community CollegeCA20251173%
College of the Redwoods, Del NorteCA20251173%
Quest Nursing Education CenterCA20254473%
North-West College, AnaheimCA20253972%
Medical Career CollegeCA20252171%
Southeast California CollegeCA20251471%
Sri Sai Krish InstituteCA20241471%
Madera Community CollegeCA20252370%
Summit College, San BernardinoCA20258370%
Community Enhancement Services CollegeCA20256469%
Medical Allied Career Center, Inc.CA20252969%
North-West College, RiversideCA202516869%
North-West College, Van NuysCA20256569%
Pacific College, LakewoodCA20252969%
North-West College, West CovinaCA20259268%
Honor Health SciencesCA20252167%
San Leandro Adult and Career Education CenterCA2025667%
Copper Mountain CollegeCA20251164%
Pacific College, Costa MesaCA20256260%
California Career Institute, CentinelaCA20252556%
Charles A. Jones Career and Education CenterCA20251656%
Clement Career CollegeCA20252556%
High Desert Medical College, BakersfieldCA20252654%
Integrity College of HealthCA20251354%
Northern California Nursing AcademyCA20251650%
Pacific Times Healthcare CollegeCA2025250%
Glendale Career CollegeCA20258349%
Platt College, AlhambraCA2025333%
Adonis College of NursingIL20251100%
Ambria College of Nursing at Judson UniversityElginIL202525100%
Aquarius InstituteDes PlainesIL20255100%
Blessing-Rieman College of NursingIL20244100%
CALC Institute of TechnologyAltonIL202511100%
College of DuPageIL202526100%
First Step to Excellence, HCTAChicagoIL20231100%
Heartland Community CollegeIL202514100%
Illinois Eastern Com College of NursingIL202544100%
Illinois Valley Community CollegeOglesbyIL202510100%
John A Logan Community CollegeCartervilleIL202591100%
John Wood Community CollegeIL202524100%
Joliet Junior CollegeIL202564100%
Kankakee Community CollegeKankakeeIL202526100%
Moraine Valley Community CollegeIL202511100%
Morton CollegeIL20255100%
Sauk Valley Community CollegeDixonIL202510100%
Scott School of CareersChicagoIL20242100%
Southeastern Illinois CollegeHarrisburgIL202533100%
William Rainey Harper CollegePalatineIL202526100%
Rend Lake CollegeIL20253497%
Danville Area Community CollegeIL20252796%
Lake Land CollegeMattoonIL20253895%
Spoon River CollegeIL20252793%
Black Hawk CollegeMolineIL20251392%
Kaskaskia CollegeCentraliaIL20253792%
ATS Institute of TechnologyChicagoIL202513790%
Capital Area School of Practical NursingSpringfieldIL202511190%
CCC-School of Nursing at Malcolm XChicagoIL20254090%
North Shore CollegeWheelingIL20258290%
Parkland CollegeChampaignIL20252090%
Americare Technical SchoolPark RidgeIL20253889%
New Lake CollegeFranklin ParkIL20251889%
Rockford Career CollegeRockfordIL20256589%
CAAN Academy of NursingMattesonIL20251688%
Illinois Central CollegePeoriaIL20256887%
Lincoln Land Community CollegeSpringfieldIL20253187%
Carl Sandburg CollegeGalesburgIL20252186%
Great Paragon Healthcare, IncChicagoIL20252986%
Kishwaukee CollegeIL2025786%
Shawnee Community CollegeUllinIL20252986%
Beck School of Practical NursingRed BudIL20253683%
Oakton Community CollegeIL2025580%
Verve CollegeOak BrookIL202512779%
Richland Community CollegeDecaturIL20251275%
Southwestern Illinois CollegeGranite CityIL20254075%
Genesis Healthcare InstituteIL20251573%
State Career CollegeGurneeIL20255362%
Illinois Institute of Nursing Studies, IncRockfordIL20254243%
Illinois College of NursingPalos HillsIL20251937%
Bluegrass Community & Technical CollegeDanvilleKY202519100.0%
Campbellsville UniversityCampbellsvilleKY20252100.0%
Campbellsville UniversityHarrodsburgKY202519100.0%
Galen CollegePikevilleKY202542100.0%
Hazard Community & Technical CollegeHazardKY20258100.0%
Hopkinsville Community CollegeHopkinsvilleKY20253100.0%
Maysville Community & Technical CollegeMoreheadKY202519100.0%
MedQuest CollegeLexingtonKY202524100.0%
Somerset Community CollegeLondonKY20258100.0%
Southcentral Kentucky Community & Technical CollegeBowling GreenKY20254100.0%
West Kentucky Community & Technical CollegePaducahKY202520100.0%
Southcentral Kentucky Community & Technical CollegeGlasgowKY20255098.0%
Galen CollegeLouisvilleKY20254897.9%
Somerset Community CollegeSomersetKY20252195.2%
Beckfield CollegeFlorenceKY20254393.0%
Ashland Community & Technical CollegeAshlandKY20252290.9%
Madisonville Community CollegeMadisonvilleKY20251090.0%
ATA CollegeLouisvilleKY20255789.5%
Maysville Community & Technical CollegeMaysvilleKY2024988.9%
Bluegrass Community & Technical CollegeLexingtonKY20251485.7%
Jefferson Community & Technical CollegeCarroltonKY20251384.6%
Big Sandy Community & Technical CollegePikevilleKY2024683.3%
MedQuest CollegeLouisvilleKY20251883.3%
Somerset Community CollegeAlbanyKY20252080.0%
Jefferson Community & Technical CollegeLouisvilleKY20251478.6%
Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical CollegeCumberlandKY20252470.8%
Medical Career & Technical CollegeRichmondKY20259970.7%
Sullivan UniversityLouisvilleKY20251553.3%
C.B. Coreil campus - SLCCVille PlatteLA202411100%
Compass Career CollegeHammondLA202512100%
Delta College South CampusBaton RougeLA20257100%
Lacombe Campus - NTCCLacombeLA202518100%
Lamar Salter campus - SowelaLeesvileLA202512100%
Morgan Smith/Sowela Tech Comm College, JenningsLA20258100%
Natchitoches campus - BPCCNatchitochesLA20256100%
Oakdale campus - Sowela Tech Community CollegeLA202517100%
Ruston campus - LDCCRustonLA20259100%
Southern University - ShreveportLA20252100%
Sowela Tech Community CollegeLake CharlesLA202520100%
T.H. Harris campus - SLCCOpelousasLA202514100%
Tallulah campus - LDCCTallulahLA202413100%
Ward H. Nash (Avoyelles) - CLTCCCottonportLA202525100%
West Monroe campus - LDCCWest MonroeLA202525100%
Lafayette campus - SoLAccLafayetteLA20255298.08%
Walker campus, NTCCWalkerLA20252696.15%
Huey P Long campus - CLTCCWinnfieldLA20252596%
Delta College of CovingtonLA20252395.65%
Infinity CollegeLafayetteLA20252095%
L.E. Fletcher Community CollegeShrieverLA20251894.44%
LSU - ShreveportLA20253594.29%
Hammond campus-NTCCHammondLA20254993.88%
Gonzales campus - RPCC, GonzalesLA20242892.86%
Mansfield campus - NLTCCMansfieldLA20251492.86%
Sidney Collier/Delgado Comm College, NOLALA20251492.86%
Bossier Parish Community CollegeLA20255492.59%
Rod Brady campus - CLTCCJenaLA20252391.30%
Minden campus - NLTCCMindenLA20253491.18%
Acadian campus-BRCCBaton RougeLA20252190.48%
Abbeville campus-SoLaccAbbevilleLA20251090%
Young Memorial campus - SLCCMorgan CityLA20252090%
Delta College of Arts & Technology - Baton RougeLA20258589.41%
Advanced Nurse TrainingNew OrleansLA2024988.89%
Delgado Comm College -Jefferson campus, MetairieLA20252788.89%
Blue Cliff CollegeMetairieLA20252487.50%
Sullivan campus - NTCCBogalusaLA20253086.67%
Margaret Surles campus - LDCCLake ProvidenceLA20241485.71%
Winnsboro campus - LDCCWinnsboroLA20252185.71%
Delta College of Arts & Technology - LafayetteLA20254584.44%
Williams Technical College - HoumaLA20251682.25%
Ferriday campus - CLTCCFerridayLA20251181.82%
Delta College of SlidellLA20251978.95%
Florida Parishes - NTCCGreensburgLA2025977.78%
Gulf Area campus - SLCCAbbevilleLA20241877.78%
Acadian campus-SLCCCrowleyLA20251675%
Alexandria campus - CLTCCAlexandriaLA20252075%
Bastrop campus - LDCCBastropLA2024875%
Nunez Community CollegeChalmetteLA20255072%
Shreveport campus - NLTCCShreveportLA20251770.59%
Reserve campus - RPCCReserveLA20251758.82%
Petra CollegeHammondLA2025425%
Anne Arundel Community CollegeMDFY 2025 (July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025)48100.00%
Carroll Community CollegeMDFY 2025 (July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025)11100.00%
Cecil Community CollegeMDFY 2025 (July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025)4100.00%
Frederick Community CollegeMDFY 2025 (July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025)1100.00%
Hagerstown Community CollegeMDFY 2025 (July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025)19100.00%
Prince Georges Community CollegeMDFY 2025 (July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025)8100.00%
Wor-Wic Community CollegeMDFY 2025 (July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025)46100.00%
Allegany College of MarylandMDFY 2025 (July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025)1994.74%
Howard Community CollegeMDFY 2025 (July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025)2792.59%
Community College of Baltimore County - DundalkMDFY 2025 (July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025)7592.00%
College of Southern MarylandMDFY 2025 (July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025)1291.67%
Baltimore City Community CollegeMDFY 2025 (July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025)2085.00%
Lake Superior CollegeMN202515100%
Pine Technical & Community CollegeMN202527100%
Rasmussen University, St. CloudMN20256100%
MN West Community & Technical CollegeMN20253396.97%
South Central CollegeMN20252996.55%
Rasmussen University, MankatoMN20251693.75%
Dakota County Technical CollegeMN20254292.86%
Northland Community & Technical CollegeMN20256992.75%
Hennepin Technical CollegeMN20251392.31%
Minnesota State College-SoutheastMN20251190.91%
Alexandria Technical & Community CollegeMN20254889.58%
Ridgewater CollegeMN20252386.96%
Rasmussen University, EaganMN20256985.51%
Rasmussen University, MoorheadMN20252085.00%
Rochester Community & Technical CollegeMN20252085.00%
Anoka Technical CollegeMN20255184.31%
Central Lakes CollegeMN20253083.33%
Minnesota State Community & Technical CollegeMN20255180.39%
Riverland Community CollegeMN20253177.42%
St. Cloud Technical & Community CollegeMN20259475.53%
Saint Paul CollegeMN20253873.68%
Northwest Technical College, BemidjiMN20251861.11%
ATA College - TulsaTulsaOK202536100.00%
Caddo-Kiowa Tech. Center - Ft. CobbFt. CobbOK20257100.00%
Canadian Valley Tech. Center - ChickashaChickashaOK202526100.00%
Canadian Valley Tech. Center - YukonYukonOK202521100.00%
Central Technology Center - SapulpaSapulpaOK2022100.00%
Gordon Cooper Tech. Center - ShawneeShawneeOK202521100.00%
Great Plains Technology Center - FrederickFrederickOK20253100.00%
Green Country Technology - OkmulgeeOkmulgeeOK20259100.00%
Indian Capital Tech Center - CowetaCowetaOK202510100.00%
Kiamichi Technology Center - AntlersAntlersOK20251100.00%
Kiamichi Technology Center - DurantDurantOK202516100.00%
Kiamichi Technology Center - HugoHugoOK202510100.00%
Med-Noc Training College - OKCOklahoma CityOK20251100.00%
Mid-America Technology Center - WayneWayneOK202522100.00%
Northeast Technology Centers - AftonAftonOK20254100.00%
Northeast Technology Centers - ClaremoreClaremoreOK202513100.00%
Northeast Technology Centers - KansasKansasOK202518100.00%
Pontotoc Technology Center - AdaAdaOK202519100.00%
Southwest Technology Center - AltusAltusOK202515100.00%
Wes Watkins Technology Center - WetumkaWetumkaOK202510100.00%
Pioneer Technology Center - Ponca CityPonca CityOK20252696.15%
Meridian Technology Center - StillwaterStillwaterOK20252596.00%
Francis Tuttle Tech. Center - OKCOklahoma CityOK20254795.74%
Indian Capital Tech Center - SallisawSallisawOK20251994.74%
Southern Okla. Tech. Center - ArdmoreArdmoreOK20251994.74%
Red River Technology Center - DuncanDuncanOK20251794.12%
Tri County Technology Center - BartlesvilleBartlesvilleOK20253494.12%
Central Technology Center - DrumrightDrumrightOK20251392.31%
Kiamichi Technology Center - IdabelIdabelOK20251392.31%
Moore Norman Technology Center - NormanNormanOK20253992.31%
Northeast Technology Centers - PryorPryorOK20252391.30%
Indian Capital Tech Center - StilwellStilwellOK20251190.91%
Western Technology Center - Burns FlatBurns FlatOK20252290.91%
Chisholm Trail Tech. Center - OmegaOmegaOK20251090.00%
Indian Capital Tech Center - MuskogeeMuskogeeOK20253090.00%
Kiamichi Technology Center - StiglerStiglerOK202490.00%
Great Plains Technology Center - LawtonLawtonOK20252989.66%
Tulsa Technology Center - Tulsa Campus-HSCTulsaOK20257188.73%
Indian Capital Tech Center - TahlequahTahlequahOK20252286.36%
Kiamichi Technology Center - McAlesterMcAlesterOK20252286.36%
High Plains Technology Center - WoodwardWoodwardOK20251485.71%
Mid-Del Technology Center - MWCMidwest CityOK20251384.62%
Autry Technology Center - EnidEnidOK20251283.33%
Kiamichi Technology Center - PoteauPoteauOK20251883.33%
Northwest Technology Center - AlvaAlvaOK2025683.33%
Kiamichi Technology Center - AtokaAtokaOK20251080.00%
Central Oklahoma College - OKCOklahoma CityOK20254475.00%
Metro Technology Center - OKCOklahoma CityOK20256173.77%
Kiamichi Technology Center - TalihinaTalihinaOK202466.67%
Health & Safety Education Training Center - TulsaTulsaOK2025450.00%
Miller-Motte College - TulsaOK202513947.48%
Central Oregon CCBendOR20258100%
Klamath CCKlamath FallsOR202513100%
Lane Community CollegeEugeneOR20253797%
Rogue CCMedfordOR20252496%
Chemeketa CCSalemOR20252295%
Umpqua CCRoseburgOR20252295%
Institute of TechnologySalemOR202515087%
Concorde Career CollegePortlandOR20257481%
Sumner CollegePortlandOR202516673%
Bucks County Community CollegeNewtonPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 202535100.00%
Dotlen Academy of ScienceNorristownPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20252100.00%
Greater Altoona Career and Technology CenterAltoonaPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 202530100.00%
Hazleton Area Career CenterHazel TownshipPAOct 1 2023 - Sep 30 20246100.00%
Health & Technology Training InstitutePhiladelphiaPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20255100.00%
Mercyhurst UniversityEriePAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 202513100.00%
Reading Area Community CollegeReadingPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 202512100.00%
South CollegeCranberry TownshipPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20257100.00%
Lansdale School of BusinessNorth WalesPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20254897.92%
Venango Technology CenterOil CityPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20253997.44%
Indiana County Technology CenterIndianaPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20253296.88%
Fortis Institute, ScrantonScrantonPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20253096.67%
Career Technology Center of Lackawanna CountyScrantonPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20255996.61%
Schuylkill Technology Center, North CampusFrackvillePAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20252495.83%
Clearfield County Career and Technology CenterClearfieldPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20252195.24%
Chester County Intermediate UnitDowningtownPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20255594.55%
Fayette County Career and Technical InstituteUniontownPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20253694.44%
Northern Tier Career CenterTowandaPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20253694.44%
Somerset County Technology CenterSomersetPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20251894.44%
Franklin County Career and Technology CenterChambersburgPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20252892.86%
Lancaster County Career and Technology CenterWillow StreetPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 202511892.37%
Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburgPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20255891.38%
Mifflin County Academy of Science and TechnologyLewistownPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20253390.91%
Greene County Career Technology CtrPAOct 1 2023 - Sep 30 20241090.00%
Penn College at WellsboroWellsboroPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20253090.00%
Greater Johnstown Career & Technology CenterJohnstownPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20251989.47%
Delaware County Technical SchoolsBroomallPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20257188.73%
Northampton Community CollegeBethlehemPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20252588.00%
United Career InstituteIrwinPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 2025887.50%
Penn Commercial Business Technical SchoolWashingtonPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20253686.11%
Pennsylvania Institute of TechnologyMediaPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 202511586.09%
York County School of TechnologyYorkPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20254386.05%
Lehigh Carbon Community CollegeSchneckvillePAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20251485.71%
Laurel Technical Institute - UniontownUniontownPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20251384.62%
Pennsylvania State University, Lehigh ValleyCenter ValleyPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20254782.98%
Eastern Center for Arts and TechnologyWillow GrovePAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20257082.86%
Butler County Community CollegeButlerPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20251181.82%
Lincoln Technical Institute - AllentownAllentownPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 202512080.83%
Wilkes Barre Area Career and Technical CenterWilkes-BarrePAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20253778.38%
Lenape Technical SchoolFord CityPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20254374.42%
Central Susquehanna LPN Career CenterMiltonPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20257772.73%
The Rapha School Practical NursingHomePAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20251872.22%
Falcon Institute of Health and ScienceBethlehemPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 202513070.77%
Fortis School of Nursing @ All State Career SchoolEssingtonPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20254868.75%
Princeton Information Technology CenterWyncotePAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20258965.17%
Prism Career InstitutePhiladelphiaPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 202518365.03%
Central PA Institute of Science and TechnologyPleasant GapPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20253464.71%
Susquehanna County Career and Technology CenterSpringvillePAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 2025560.00%
Carlow UniversityPittsburghPAOct 1 2024 - Sep 30 20251752.94%
Academy for Careers/Tech- Marion TCSC202511100.00%
Central Carolina Tech CollegeSC202510100.00%
Horry Georgetown Tech CollegeSC202514100.00%
Northeastern Tech CollegeSC202510100.00%
Tech College of the LowcountrySC20254100.00%
Tri-County Tech CollegeSC202560100.00%
Trident Tech CollegeSC202534100.00%
York Tech CollegeSC202520100.00%
Orangeburg Calhoun Tech CollegeSC20253396.97%
ECPI Tech (No. Charleston)SC20255896.55%
Aiken Tech CollegeSC20252596.00%
Piedmont Tech CollegeSC20254893.75%
Midlands Tech CollegeSC20252989.66%
ECP Tech (Greenville)SC202512187.60%
ECPI Tech (Columbia)SC202511586.96%
Florence Darlington Tech CollegeSC20253884.21%
Williamsburg Tech CollegeSC20251283.33%
Spartanburg Community CollegeSC20258181.48%
Denmark Tech CollegeSC20251573.33%
Alvin CollegeAlvinTX202520100.00%
Bell Tech Career InstituteHoustonTX20259100.00%
Blinn CollegeBrenhamTX202550100.00%
Del Mar College, MeepCorpus ChristiTX20258100.00%
Divine School for Healthcare ProfessionalsBrownsvilleTX20255100.00%
Edwin's Healthcare InstituteStaffordTX202521100.00%
Howard College Big SpringBig SpringTX202513100.00%
Kilgore College at LongviewKilgoreTX20256100.00%
Lone Star College North Harris MeepHoustonTX20257100.00%
Mclennan Community College, MeepWacoTX202516100.00%
Midland CollegeMidlandTX20258100.00%
Navarro College at MexiaMexiaTX202521100.00%
North Central Texas CollegeGainesvilleTX202565100.00%
Northeast Texas Community CollegeMount PleasantTX202522100.00%
Odessa College at MonahansMonahansTX202529100.00%
Paris Junior CollegeParisTX202533100.00%
Ranger CollegeEarlyTX202519100.00%
San Jacinto College NorthHoustonTX202541100.00%
San Jacinto College SouthHoustonTX202541100.00%
Schreiner UniversityKerrvilleTX20255100.00%
South Plains College at Reese CenterLubbockTX202536100.00%
South Plains College, LevellandLevellandTX20255100.00%
South Plains College, PlainviewPlainviewTX202514100.00%
Tarrant County CollegeFort WorthTX202514100.00%
Temple College at TempleTempleTX202527100.00%
Texarkana CollegeTexarkanaTX202545100.00%
The College of Health Care ProfessionsHoustonTX202516100.00%
Army Practical Nurse ProgramSan AntonioTX202525999.61%
Austin Community CollegeAustinTX20258397.59%
Navarro College at CorsicanaCorsicanaTX20254097.50%
Grayson CollegeDenisonTX20253296.88%
Angelina College at Lufkin, MeepLufkinTX20252996.55%
College of the MainlandTexas CityTX20252495.83%
Collin CollegeMcKinneyTX20257195.77%
Weatherford CollegeWeatherfordTX20254595.56%
Navarro College at WaxahachieWaxahachieTX20254495.45%
St. Philip's College, San AntonioSan AntonioTX20256695.45%
Trinity Valley Community College TerrellTerrellTX20252195.24%
Wharton County Junior CollegeWhartonTX20252195.24%
Clarendon CollegeChildressTX20253994.87%
Lone Star College TomballTomballTX20251994.74%
Howard College San AngeloSan AngeloTX20255594.55%
Victoria CollegeVictoriaTX20255494.44%
Amarillo CollegeAmarilloTX20254993.88%
Lamar State College Port ArthurPort ArthurTX20257593.33%
Texas Health SchoolHoustonTX20257393.15%
Rio Grande Valley CollegeTX202530693.14%
Tyler Junior CollegeTylerTX202510293.14%
Cisco CollegeAbileneTX20255893.10%
Mclennan Community College, TraditionalWacoTX20252993.10%
Angelina College at Lufkin, TraditionalLufkinTX20252892.86%
Lone Star College KingwoodKingwoodTX20251492.86%
Galen College of NursingSan AntonioTX202558692.83%
Central Texas College at KilleenKilleenTX20251392.31%
Odessa College at AndrewsAndrewsTX20253992.31%
South Texas CollegeMcAllenTX202517491.95%
Brazosport CollegeLake JacksonTX20251291.67%
Hill CollegeHillsboroTX20252391.30%
Panola CollegeCarthageTX20254591.11%
Laredo CollegeLaredoTX20256791.04%
Vernon CollegeVernonTX20256690.91%
Dallas CollegeDallasTX20252190.48%
Lamar State College OrangeOrangeTX20255589.09%
CONCORDE CAREER COLLEGE, DallasDallasTX20255488.89%
Hallmark UniversitySan AntonioTX2025988.89%
Texas State Technical College SweetwaterSweetwaterTX20254288.10%
Valley Grande Institute for Academic StudiesWeslacoTX20253387.88%
El Paso Community College at Mission Del PasoEl PasoTX20254887.50%
Baptist Health System School of Health ProfessionsSan AntonioTX20254787.23%
Houston City CollegeHoustonTX202512386.18%
Ctk Healthcare & Career InstituteIrvingTX2025785.71%
Texas Southmost CollegeBrownsvilleTX20251485.71%
CONCORDE CAREER COLLEGE, Grand PrairieGrand PrairieTX202511683.62%
Valley Baptist Medical CenterHarlingenTX20252982.76%
Coastal Bend CollegeBeevilleTX20253881.58%
Southwest Texas CollegeUvaldeTX20254080.00%
Texas State Technical College HarlingenHarlingenTX20256580.00%
The Institute of Allied HealthcareSan AntonioTX20251478.57%
College of Nursing and Advanced Health ProfessionsRichardsonTX2025875.00%
Galveston CollegeGalvestonTX20251275.00%
Cybertex Institute of TechnologyAustinTX20253073.33%
Frank Phillips CollegeBorgerTX20254173.17%
Tyler County HospitalWoodvilleTX20255572.73%
Trinity Valley Community College PalestinePalestineTX20251070.00%
Lamson InstituteSan AntonioTX20254656.52%
Arlington Career InstituteArlingtonTX20252751.85%
Graduate AmericaHoustonTX2025250.00%
Bellingham Technical CollegeBellinghamWA202514100%
Big Bend Community CollegeWA20243100%
Columbia Basin CollegeWA20251100%
Lower Columbia CollegeWA202525100%
Skagit Valley CollegeWA20221100%
South Puget Sound Community CollegeWA20254100%
Spokane Community CollegeSpokaneWA202513100%
Walla Walla Community CollegeWA20253100%
Yakima Valley CollegeYakimaWA202535100%
Wenatchee Valley CollegeWA20254497.73%
Bates Technical CollegeTacomaWA20255696.43%
Grays Harbor CollegeWA20251794.12%
Olympic CollegeBremertonWA20253293.75%
Everett Community CollegeWA2025887.50%
Green River Community CollegeAuburnWA20256686.36%
Edmonds CollegeLynnwoodWA20252781.48%
Clover Park Technical CollegeTacomaWA202510980.73%
Pierce CollegeWA2024250%
Renton Technical CollegeWA202510%

How to cite this: CareerFunded, "LPN pass rates by school," updated October 6, 2026, https://careerfunded.com/research/lpn-nclex-pass-rates-by-school/

All CareerFunded studies and data

Find training near you Who pays