CareerFunded Find training near you

Home / LPN Programs / Texas / Houston area

LVN Programs in the Houston area

Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX metro area

Programs
25
2 within 10 miles
Median pay here
$63,670
licensed practical and vocational nurses, BLS May 2025
Lowest listed cost
$28,500
of 1 with a cost, IPEDS
With a pass rate
15
board files

First-time NCLEX-PN pass rates by school, Houston area

ProgramWhereTestedPassedFirst-time pass rateYear
San Jacinto College NorthHouston4141100.00%2025
San Jacinto College SouthHouston4141100.00%2025
Edwin's Healthcare InstituteStafford2121100.00%2025
Alvin CollegeAlvin2020100.00%2025
The College of Health Care Professions-NorthwestHouston1616100.00%2025
Bell Tech Career InstituteHouston99100.00%2025
Lone Star College North Harris MeepHouston77100.00%2025
College of the MainlandTexas City242395.83%2025
Lone Star College TomballTomball191894.74%2025
Texas Health SchoolHouston736893.15%2025
Lone Star College KingwoodKingwood141392.86%2025
Brazosport CollegeLake Jackson121191.67%2025
Houston City CollegeHouston12310686.18%2025
Galveston CollegeGalveston12975.00%2025
Graduate AmericaHouston2150.00%2025
All 15 programs434404

LVN Programs in the Houston area at a glance

Open to the public
25 programs: 11 at colleges and schools (IPEDS), 14 on the board list only
Distance from Houston
2 within 10 miles; nearest 1.9 miles, farthest 47.3 miles
Listed program cost
1 of 25 list one: $28,500 (IPEDS)
Program length
1 college lists a length: 20 months (IPEDS)
Completions, 2023-24
269 LVN awards at the 10 colleges that reported any (IPEDS)
First-time pass rates
15 programs have one: middle 96%, lowest 50%, highest 100% (Texas Board of Nursing, 2025)
On the WIOA list
15 of 25 on Texas's eligible training list (DOL file, June 30, 2025); middle 81% of exiters employed in the second quarter (13 report it); middle completion 69% (12 report it)
Licence
Licensed vocational nurse (LVN), issued by the Texas Board of Nursing; the exam is the NCLEX-PN
Exam and licence fees
Texas Board of Nursing examination application (Nursing Jurisprudence Exam fee included) $75; NCLEX-PN registration (until January 31, 2027) $200; NCLEX-PN registration (on or after February 1, 2027) $350 (read October 10, 2026)
Pay here
$63,670 median for licensed practical and vocational nurses ($30.61 an hour); 10th to 90th percentile $51,850 to $77,910; 10,730 employed in the metro area; Texas median $62,240 (BLS OEWS, May 2025)

LVN programs, nearest to Houston first

ProgramWhereType Program costLengthCompletions Pass rateMiles
Houston Community CollegeWIOA list Houston Certificate Not reported Not reported 36 Not shown 1.9
Houston City College Houston Board list Not reported Not reported 86.18% 3.7
The College of Health Care Professions-NorthwestWIOA list Houston Certificate Not reported Not reported 31 100.00% 11.0
San Jacinto College South Houston Board list Not reported Not reported 100.00% 12.4
San Jacinto College North Houston Board list Not reported Not reported 100.00% 13.9
Galen Health Institutes-HoustonWIOA list Houston Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown 14.9
San Jacinto Community CollegeWIOA list Pasadena Certificate Not reported Not reported 56 Not shown 14.9
Edwin's Healthcare InstituteWIOA list Stafford Board list Not reported Not reported 100.00% 15.1
Texas Health School Houston Board list Not reported Not reported 93.15% 15.6
Bell Tech Career InstituteWIOA list Houston Board list Not reported Not reported 100.00% 17.5
The Vocational Nursing Institute IncWIOA list Houston Certificate $28,500 20 months 11 Not shown 18.6
Lone Star College North Harris Meep Houston Board list Not reported Not reported 100.00% 20.0
Graduate America Houston Board list Not reported Not reported 50.00% 21.8
Lee CollegeWIOA list Baytown Certificate Not reported Not reported 11 Not shown 22.2
Lone Star College KingwoodWIOA list Kingwood Board list Not reported Not reported 92.86% 23.1
Alvin Community CollegeWIOA list Alvin Certificate Not reported Not reported 19 Not shown 24.0
Alvin College Alvin Board list Not reported Not reported 100.00% 25.0
Lone Star College, Cyfair Cypress Board list Not reported Not reported Not shown 27.8
Lone Star College TomballWIOA list Tomball Board list Not reported Not reported 94.74% 28.9
College of the MainlandWIOA list Texas City Certificate Not reported Not reported 26 95.83% 31.2
Lone Star College System The Woodlands Certificate Not reported Not reported 64 Not shown 32.6
Lone Star College, MontgomeryWIOA list Conroe Board list Not reported Not reported Not shown 35.8
Galveston CollegeWIOA list Galveston Certificate Not reported Not reported 10 Not shown 44.8
Galveston College Galveston Board list Not reported Not reported 75.00% 45.5
Brazosport CollegeWIOA list Lake Jackson Certificate Not reported Not reported 5 91.67% 47.3

Paying for training

Other Texas metro areas

Find training near you Who pays