CareerFunded Find training near you

Home / LPN Programs / Texas / Dallas area

LVN Programs in the Dallas area

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX metro area

Programs
16
4 within 10 miles
Median pay here
$64,370
licensed practical and vocational nurses, BLS May 2025
Lowest listed cost
$18,600
of 2 with a cost, IPEDS
With a pass rate
11
board files

First-time NCLEX-PN pass rates by school, Dallas area

ProgramWhereTestedPassedFirst-time pass rateYear
Tarrant County College DistrictFort Worth1414100.00%2025
Collin County Community College DistrictMcKinney716895.77%2025
Weatherford CollegeWeatherford454395.56%2025
Navarro College at WaxahachieWaxahachie444295.45%2025
Trinity Valley Community College TerrellTerrell212095.24%2025
Dallas CollegeDallas211990.48%2025
CONCORDE CAREER COLLEGE, DallasDallas544888.89%2025
Ctk Healthcare & Career InstituteIrving7685.71%2025
CONCORDE CAREER COLLEGE, Grand PrairieGrand Prairie1169783.62%2025
College of Nursing and Advanced Health ProfessionsRichardson8675.00%2025
Arlington Career InstituteArlington271451.85%2025
All 11 programs428377

LVN Programs in the Dallas area at a glance

Open to the public
16 programs: 7 at colleges and schools (IPEDS), 9 on the board list only
Distance from Dallas
4 within 10 miles; nearest 2.3 miles, farthest 48.5 miles
Listed program cost
2 of 16 list one: $18,600 to $28,762 (IPEDS)
Program length
2 colleges list a length: 12 months to 13 months (IPEDS)
Completions, 2023-24
202 LVN awards at the 7 colleges that reported any (IPEDS)
First-time pass rates
11 programs have one: middle 90%, lowest 52%, highest 100% (Texas Board of Nursing, 2025)
On the WIOA list
2 of 16 on Texas's eligible training list (DOL file, June 30, 2025)
Licence
Licensed vocational nurse (LVN), issued by the Texas Board of Nursing; the exam is the NCLEX-PN
Exam and licence fees
Texas Board of Nursing examination application (Nursing Jurisprudence Exam fee included) $75; NCLEX-PN registration (until January 31, 2027) $200; NCLEX-PN registration (on or after February 1, 2027) $350 (read October 10, 2026)
Pay here
$64,370 median for licensed practical and vocational nurses ($30.95 an hour); 10th to 90th percentile $53,930 to $77,620; 12,590 employed in the metro area; Texas median $62,240 (BLS OEWS, May 2025)

LVN programs, nearest to Dallas first

ProgramWhereType Program costLengthCompletions Pass rateMiles
Ctk Healthcare & Career Institute Irving Board list Not reported Not reported 85.71% 2.3
Arlington Career Institute Arlington Certificate $18,600 12 months 25 Not shown 7.3
Arlington Career Institute Arlington Board list Not reported Not reported 51.85% 8.3
Dallas College Dallas Board list Not reported Not reported 90.48% 9.5
Dallas College Dallas Certificate Not reported Not reported 19 Not shown 10.3
CONCORDE CAREER COLLEGE, Grand Prairie Grand Prairie Board list Not reported Not reported 83.62% 11.0
CONCORDE CAREER COLLEGE, Dallas Dallas Board list Not reported Not reported 88.89% 14.8
The Chicago School-College of Nursing Richardson Certificate $28,762 13 months 23 Not shown 16.5
College of Nursing and Advanced Health ProfessionsWIOA list Richardson Board list Not reported Not reported 75.00% 17.0
Galen Health Institutes-Dallas Richardson Certificate Not reported Not reported 4 Not shown 17.7
Tarrant County College District Fort Worth Certificate Not reported Not reported 22 100.00% 22.1
Collin County Community College District McKinney Certificate Not reported Not reported 67 95.77% 30.5
Navarro College at Waxahachie Waxahachie Board list Not reported Not reported 95.45% 31.9
Trinity Valley Community College Terrell Terrell Board list Not reported Not reported 95.24% 39.0
Weatherford College Weatherford Board list Not reported Not reported 95.56% 48.2
Weatherford CollegeWIOA list Weatherford Certificate Not reported Not reported 42 Not shown 48.5

Paying for training

Other Texas metro areas

Find training near you Who pays