CareerFunded Find training near you

Home / LPN Programs / Oklahoma / Oklahoma City area

LPN Programs in the Oklahoma City area

Oklahoma City, OK metro area

Programs
11
2 within 10 miles
Median pay here
$59,860
licensed practical and vocational nurses, BLS May 2025
Lowest listed cost
$4,714
of 2 with a cost, IPEDS
With a pass rate
9
board files

First-time NCLEX-PN pass rates by school, Oklahoma City area

ProgramWhereTestedPassedFirst-time pass rateYear
Canadian Valley Tech. Center - ChickashaChickasha26100.00%2025
Mid-America Technology CenterWayne22100.00%2025
Canadian Valley Tech. Center - YukonYukon21100.00%2025
Med-Noc Training College - OKCOklahoma City1100.00%2025
Francis Tuttle Technology CenterOklahoma City4795.74%2025
Moore Norman Technology CenterNorman3992.31%2025
Mid-Del Technology CenterMidwest City1384.62%2025
Central Oklahoma CollegeOklahoma City4475.00%2025
Metro Technology CentersOklahoma City6173.77%2025

LPN Programs in the Oklahoma City area at a glance

Open to the public
11 programs: 7 at colleges and schools (IPEDS), 4 on the board list only
Distance from Oklahoma City
2 within 10 miles; nearest 1.4 miles, farthest 38.0 miles
Listed program cost
2 of 11 list one: $4,714 to $32,720 (IPEDS)
Program length
2 colleges list a length: 12 months to 19 months (IPEDS)
Completions, 2023-24
282 LPN/LVN awards at the 7 colleges that reported any (IPEDS)
First-time pass rates
9 programs have one: middle 96%, lowest 74%, highest 100% (Oklahoma Board of Nursing, 2025)
Pay here
$59,860 median for licensed practical and vocational nurses ($28.78 an hour); 10th to 90th percentile $39,200 to $68,200; 3,790 employed in the metro area; Oklahoma median $58,320 (BLS OEWS, May 2025)

LPN/LVN programs, nearest to Oklahoma City first

ProgramWhereType Program costLengthCompletions Pass rateMiles
Med-Noc Training College - OKC Oklahoma City Board list Not reported Not reported 100.00% 1.4
Metro Technology Centers Oklahoma City Certificate Not reported Not reported 61 73.77% 8.5
Mid-Del Technology Center Midwest City Certificate Not reported Not reported 16 84.62% 10.7
Canadian Valley Tech. Center - Yukon Yukon Board list Not reported Not reported 100.00% 11.6
Francis Tuttle Technology Center Oklahoma City Certificate Not reported Not reported 37 95.74% 12.0
Moore Norman Technology Center Norman Certificate Not reported Not reported 33 92.31% 13.2
Central Oklahoma College Oklahoma City Associate $32,720 12 months 43 75.00% 13.3
Canadian Valley Technology Center El Reno Certificate $4,714 19 months 58 Not shown 17.3
Meridian Technology Center - Guthrie Guthrie Board list Not reported Not reported Not shown 31.4
Canadian Valley Tech. Center - ChickashaWIOA list Chickasha Board list Not reported Not reported 100.00% 32.9
Mid-America Technology Center Wayne Certificate Not reported Not reported 34 100.00% 38.0

Paying for training

Other Oklahoma metro areas

Find training near you Who pays