CareerFunded Find training near you

Home / LPN Programs / Washington

LPN Programs in Washington

Colleges and schools: 18 · Board list: 14

Programs
32
all sources
Median pay
$83,150
licensed practical and vocational nurses, BLS May 2025; U.S. $64,400
On the WIOA list
9
LPN/LVN programs, U.S. DOL file
With a pass rate
19
board files

First-time NCLEX-PN pass rates by school in Washington

ProgramWhereTestedPassedFirst-time pass rateYear
Yakima Valley CollegeYakima3535100%2025
Lower Columbia CollegeWA2525100%2025
Bellingham Technical CollegeBellingham1414100%2025
Spokane Community CollegeSpokane1313100%2025
South Puget Sound Community CollegeWA44100%2025
Big Bend Community CollegeWA33100%2024
Walla Walla Community CollegeWA33100%2025
Columbia Basin CollegeWA11100%2025
Skagit Valley CollegeWA11100%2022
Wenatchee Valley CollegeWA444397.73%2025
Bates Technical CollegeTacoma565496.43%2025
Grays Harbor CollegeWA171694.12%2025
Olympic CollegeBremerton323093.75%2025
Everett Community CollegeWA8787.50%2025
Green River CollegeAuburn665786.36%2025
Edmonds CollegeLynnwood272281.48%2025
Clover Park Technical CollegeLakewood1098880.73%2025
Pierce CollegeWA2150%2024
Renton Technical CollegeWA100%2025
All 19 programs461417

LPN Programs in Washington: the figures

Programs we list
32 in Washington: 18 at colleges and schools, 14 on the board list only.
Colleges and schools
17 public and 1 private; 334 LPN/LVN completions in 2023-24 at the 7 that reported any (IPEDS).
First-time pass rates
19 Washington programs have one: middle 98%, lowest 0%, highest 100% (Washington State Board of Nursing).
Median pay
$83,150 a year for licensed practical and vocational nurses in Washington, against $64,400 for the U.S. (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
WIOA training funds
WIOA in Washington: 5,195 programs from 555 providers on the state's list in the U.S. DOL file, 9 of them LPN/LVN.
WIOA results
9 LPN/LVN programs on Washington's list; middle values: 91.2% of students who exited completed (7 programs report it); 87.5% were employed in the second quarter after exit (6); $11,573 median earnings in that quarter (6) (U.S. DOL file).
Metro areas
1 Washington metro area has a page; the largest list, Seattle, has 9 programs.

By metro area

Every LPN/LVN program in Washington

ProgramWhereType Completions Pass rate
Bates Technical CollegeWIOA list Tacoma Certificate 82 96.43%
Bellingham Technical College Bellingham Certificate 15 Not shown
Bellingham Technical College Bellingham Board list 100%
Big Bend Community College WA Board list 100%
Centralia College Centralia Certificate 0 Not shown
Clover Park Technical CollegeWIOA list Lakewood Certificate 116 80.73%
Columbia Basin College WA Board list 100%
Columbia Basin College Pasco Certificate 0 Not shown
Edmonds CollegeWIOA list Lynnwood Certificate 19 81.48%
Everett Community College WA Board list 87.50%
Everett Community College Everett Certificate 0 Not shown
Grays Harbor College WA Board list 94.12%
Grays Harbor CollegeWIOA list Aberdeen Certificate 0 Not shown
Green River CollegeWIOA list Auburn Certificate 67 86.36%
Heritage University Toppenish Certificate 0 Not shown
Lake Washington Institute of Technology Kirkland Certificate 0 Not shown
Lower Columbia College WA Board list 100%
Lower Columbia College Longview Certificate 0 Not shown
North Seattle College Seattle Certificate 0 Not shown
Olympic CollegeWIOA list Bremerton Certificate 25 93.75%
Pierce College WA Board list 50%
Renton Technical College WA Board list 0%
Renton Technical College Renton Certificate 0 Not shown
Skagit Valley College WA Board list 100%
Skagit Valley College Mount Vernon Certificate 0 Not shown
South Puget Sound Community College WA Board list 100%
South Seattle College Seattle Certificate 0 Not shown
Spokane Community College Spokane Board list 100%
Spokane Community College Colville Campus Colville Board list Not shown
Walla Walla Community College WA Board list 100%
Wenatchee Valley College WA Board list 97.73%
Yakima Valley College Yakima Certificate 10 100%

Washingtonlicense and NCLEX-PN fees

FeeAmountSource
NCLEX-PN registration (until January 31, 2027)paid to Pearson VUE when you register for the NCLEX$200NCSBN, NCLEX Fees & Paymentread October 10, 2026
NCLEX-PN registration (on or after February 1, 2027)the fee is set by the registration date, not the exam date$350NCSBN, NCLEX Fees & Paymentread October 20, 2026
Find training near you Who pays