CareerFunded Find training near you

Home / LPN Programs / Louisiana

LPN Programs in Louisiana

Colleges and schools: 19 · Board list: 51

Programs
70
all sources
Median pay
$57,470
licensed practical and vocational nurses, BLS May 2025; U.S. $64,400
Middle program cost
$31,000
6 programs report one, IPEDS
On the WIOA list
20
LPN/LVN programs, U.S. DOL file
With a pass rate
52
board files

First-time NCLEX-PN pass rates by school in Louisiana

ProgramWhereTestedPassedFirst-time pass rateYear
Ward H. Nash (Avoyelles) - CLTCCCottonport2525100%2025
West Monroe campus - LDCCWest Monroe2525100%2025
SOWELA Technical Community CollegeLake Charles2020100%2025
Lacombe Campus - NTCCLacombe1818100%2025
Oakdale campus - Sowela Tech Community CollegeLA1717100%2025
T.H. Harris campus - SLCCOpelousas1414100%2025
Tallulah campus - LDCCTallulah1313100%2024
Compass Career CollegeHammond1212100%2025
Lamar Salter campus - SowelaLeesvile1212100%2025
C.B. Coreil campus - SLCCVille Platte1111100%2024
Ruston campus - LDCCRuston99100%2025
Morgan Smith/Sowela Tech Comm College, JenningsLA88100%2025
Delta College South CampusBaton Rouge77100%2025
Natchitoches campus - BPCCNatchitoches66100%2025
Southern University - ShreveportLA22100%2025
Lafayette campus - SoLAccLafayette525198.08%2025
Walker campus, NTCCWalker262596.15%2025
Huey P Long campus - CLTCCWinnfield252496%2025
Delta College of CovingtonLA232295.65%2025
Infinity CollegeLafayette201995%2025
L.E. Fletcher Community CollegeShriever181794.44%2025
LSU - ShreveportLA353394.29%2025
Hammond campus-NTCCHammond494693.88%2025
Gonzales campus - RPCC, GonzalesLA282692.86%2024
Mansfield campus - NLTCCMansfield141392.86%2025
Sidney Collier/Delgado Comm College, NOLALA141392.86%2025
Bossier Parish Community CollegeLA545092.59%2025
Rod Brady campus - CLTCCJena232191.30%2025
Minden campus - NLTCCMinden343191.18%2025
Acadian campus-BRCCBaton Rouge211990.48%2025
Young Memorial campus - SLCCMorgan City201890%2025
Abbeville campus-SoLaccAbbeville10990%2025
Delta College of Arts & Technology - Baton RougeLA857689.41%2025
Delgado Comm College -Jefferson campus, MetairieLA272488.89%2025
Advanced Nurse TrainingNew Orleans9888.89%2024
Blue Cliff CollegeMetairie242187.50%2025
Sullivan campus - NTCCBogalusa302686.67%2025
Winnsboro campus - LDCCWinnsboro211885.71%2025
Margaret Surles campus - LDCCLake Providence141285.71%2024
Delta College of Arts & Technology - LafayetteLA453884.44%2025
Williams Technical College - HoumaLA161382.25%2025
Ferriday campus - CLTCCFerriday11981.82%2025
Delta College of SlidellLA191578.95%2025
Gulf Area campus - SLCCAbbeville181477.78%2024
Florida Parishes - NTCCGreensburg9777.78%2025
Alexandria campus - CLTCCAlexandria201575%2025
Acadian campus-SLCCCrowley161275%2025
Bastrop campus - LDCCBastrop8675%2024
Nunez Community CollegeChalmette503672%2025
Shreveport campus - NLTCCShreveport171270.59%2025
Reserve campus - RPCCReserve171058.82%2025
Petra CollegeHammond4125%2025
All 52 programs1,1251,009

LPN Programs in Louisiana: the figures

Programs we list
70 in Louisiana: 19 at colleges and schools, 51 on the board list only.
Colleges and schools
12 public and 7 private; 1,099 LPN/LVN completions in 2023-24 at the 18 that reported any (IPEDS).
First-time pass rates
52 Louisiana programs have one: middle 93%, lowest 25%, highest 100% (Louisiana State Board of Practical Nurse Examiners).
Listed program cost
Middle $31,000 in Louisiana, from $30,015 to $31,000, across 6 programs that report one (IPEDS).
Median pay
$57,470 a year for licensed practical and vocational nurses in Louisiana, against $64,400 for the U.S. (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
WIOA training funds
WIOA in Louisiana: 1,748 programs from 171 providers on the state's list in the U.S. DOL file, 20 of them LPN/LVN.
WIOA results
20 LPN/LVN programs on Louisiana's list; middle values: 57.1% of students who exited completed (15 programs report it); 100% were employed in the second quarter after exit (15); $8,967 median earnings in that quarter (15) (U.S. DOL file, which notes a data quality issue with this state's outcomes).
Metro areas
3 Louisiana metro areas have a page; the largest list, Baton Rouge, has 3 programs.

By metro area

Every LPN/LVN program in Louisiana

ProgramWhereType Program costLengthCompletions Pass rate
Abbeville campus-SoLacc Abbeville Board list Not reported Not reported 90%
Acadian campus-BRCC Baton Rouge Board list Not reported Not reported 90.48%
Acadian campus-SLCC Crowley Board list Not reported Not reported 75%
Advanced Nurse Training New Orleans Board list Not reported Not reported 88.89%
Alexandria campus - CLTCC Alexandria Board list Not reported Not reported 75%
Bastrop campus - LDCC Bastrop Board list Not reported Not reported 75%
Baton Rouge Community CollegeWIOA list Baton Rouge Certificate Not reported Not reported 32 Not shown
Blue Cliff College Metairie Board list Not reported Not reported 87.50%
Bossier Parish Community College LA Board list Not reported Not reported 92.59%
Bossier Parish Community CollegeWIOA list Bossier City Certificate Not reported Not reported 53 Not shown
C.B. Coreil campus - SLCC Ville Platte Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Central Louisiana Technical Community CollegeWIOA list Alexandria Certificate Not reported Not reported 180 Not shown
Compass Career CollegeWIOA list Hammond Certificate $30,015 18 months 11 100%
Delgado Comm College -Jefferson campus, Metairie LA Board list Not reported Not reported 88.89%
Delgado Community CollegeWIOA list New Orleans Certificate Not reported Not reported 49 Not shown
Delta College IncWIOA list Covington Certificate $31,000 15 months 25 Not shown
Delta College of Arts & TechnologyWIOA list Baton Rouge Certificate $31,000 15 months 85 Not shown
Delta College of Arts & Technology - Baton Rouge LA Board list Not reported Not reported 89.41%
Delta College of Arts & Technology - Lafayette LA Board list Not reported Not reported 84.44%
Delta College of Arts & Technology-Lafayette CampusWIOA list Lafayette Certificate $31,000 15 months 41 Not shown
Delta College of Covington LA Board list Not reported Not reported 95.65%
Delta College of Slidell LA Board list Not reported Not reported 78.95%
Delta College South Campus Baton Rouge Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Delta College-Slidell CampusWIOA list Slidell Certificate $31,000 15 months 22 Not shown
Evangeline campus - SLCC St. Martinville Board list Not reported Not reported Not shown
Ferriday campus - CLTCC Ferriday Board list Not reported Not reported 81.82%
Fletcher Technical Community CollegeWIOA list Schriever Certificate Not reported Not reported 9 Not shown
Florida Parishes - NTCC Greensburg Board list Not reported Not reported 77.78%
Gonzales campus - RPCC, Gonzales LA Board list Not reported Not reported 92.86%
Gulf Area campus - SLCC Abbeville Board list Not reported Not reported 77.78%
Hammond campus-NTCC Hammond Board list Not reported Not reported 93.88%
Healthcare Training InstituteWIOA list Kenner Certificate $30,973 15 months 12 Not shown
Huey P Long campus - CLTCC Winnfield Board list Not reported Not reported 96%
Infinity College Lafayette Board list Not reported Not reported 95%
L.E. Fletcher Community College Shriever Board list Not reported Not reported 94.44%
Lacombe Campus - NTCC Lacombe Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Lafayette campus - SoLAcc Lafayette Board list Not reported Not reported 98.08%
Lamar Salter campus - Sowela Leesvile Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Learning Bridge Career Institute Houma Board list Not reported Not reported Not shown
Louisiana Delta Community College Monroe Certificate Not reported Not reported 89 Not shown
LSU - Shreveport LA Board list Not reported Not reported 94.29%
Mansfield campus - NLTCC Mansfield Board list Not reported Not reported 92.86%
Margaret Surles campus - LDCC Lake Providence Board list Not reported Not reported 85.71%
Minden campus - NLTCC Minden Board list Not reported Not reported 91.18%
Morgan Smith/Sowela Tech Comm College, Jennings LA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Natchitoches campus - BPCC Natchitoches Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Northshore Technical Community CollegeWIOA list Lacombe Certificate Not reported Not reported 112 Not shown
Northwest Louisiana Technical Community CollegeWIOA list Minden Certificate Not reported Not reported 88 Not shown
Nunez Community CollegeWIOA list Chalmette Certificate Not reported Not reported 37 72%
Oakdale campus - Sowela Tech Community College LA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Petra College Hammond Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 25%
Reserve campus - RPCC Reserve Board list Not reported Not reported 58.82%
River Parishes Community CollegeWIOA list Gonzales Certificate Not reported Not reported 15 Not shown
Rod Brady campus - CLTCC Jena Board list Not reported Not reported 91.30%
Ruston campus - LDCC Ruston Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Shreveport campus - NLTCC Shreveport Board list Not reported Not reported 70.59%
Sidney Collier/Delgado Comm College, NOLA LA Board list Not reported Not reported 92.86%
South Louisiana Community College Lafayette Certificate Not reported Not reported 143 Not shown
Southern University - Shreveport LA Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
SOWELA Technical Community CollegeWIOA list Lake Charles Certificate Not reported Not reported 96 100%
Sullivan campus - NTCC Bogalusa Board list Not reported Not reported 86.67%
T.H. Harris campus - SLCC Opelousas Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Tallulah campus - LDCC Tallulah Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Walker campus, NTCC Walker Board list Not reported Not reported 96.15%
Ward H. Nash (Avoyelles) - CLTCC Cottonport Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
West Monroe campus - LDCC West Monroe Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Westside campus - LDCC Walker Board list Not reported Not reported Not shown
Williams Technical College - Houma LA Board list Not reported Not reported 82.25%
Winnsboro campus - LDCC Winnsboro Board list Not reported Not reported 85.71%
Young Memorial campus - SLCC Morgan City Board list Not reported Not reported 90%

Louisianalicense and NCLEX-PN fees

FeeAmountSource
NCLEX-PN registration (until January 31, 2027)paid to Pearson VUE when you register for the NCLEX$200NCSBN, NCLEX Fees & Paymentread October 10, 2026
NCLEX-PN registration (on or after February 1, 2027)the fee is set by the registration date, not the exam date$350NCSBN, NCLEX Fees & Paymentread October 20, 2026
Find training near you Who pays