CareerFunded Find training near you

Home / LPN Programs / Kentucky

LPN Programs in Kentucky

Colleges and schools: 24 · Board list: 18

Programs
42
all sources
Median pay
$60,460
licensed practical and vocational nurses, BLS May 2025; U.S. $64,400
Middle program cost
$21,528
3 programs report one, IPEDS
On the WIOA list
26
LPN/LVN programs, U.S. DOL file
With a pass rate
28
board files

First-time NCLEX-PN pass rates by school in Kentucky

ProgramWhereTestedPassedFirst-time pass rateYear
Galen CollegePikeville4242100.0%2025
MedQuest CollegeLexington2424100.0%2025
West Kentucky Community & Technical CollegePaducah2020100.0%2025
Bluegrass Community & Technical CollegeDanville1919100.0%2025
Campbellsville UniversityHarrodsburg1919100.0%2025
Maysville Community & Technical CollegeMorehead1919100.0%2025
Hazard Community & Technical CollegeHazard88100.0%2025
Somerset Community CollegeLondon88100.0%2025
Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical CollegeBowling Green44100.0%2025
Hopkinsville Community CollegeHopkinsville33100.0%2025
Campbellsville UniversityCampbellsville22100.0%2025
Southcentral Kentucky Community & Technical CollegeGlasgow504998.0%2025
Galen College of Nursing-LouisvilleLouisville484797.9%2025
Somerset Community CollegeSomerset212095.2%2025
Beckfield College-FlorenceFlorence434093.0%2025
Ashland Community & Technical CollegeAshland222090.9%2025
Madisonville Community CollegeMadisonville10990.0%2025
ATA CollegeLouisville575189.5%2025
Maysville Community & Technical CollegeMaysville9888.9%2024
Bluegrass Community and Technical CollegeLexington141285.7%2025
Jefferson Community & Technical CollegeCarrolton131184.6%2025
MedQuest CollegeLouisville181583.3%2025
Big Sandy Community & Technical CollegePikeville6583.3%2024
Somerset Community CollegeAlbany201680.0%2025
Jefferson Community and Technical CollegeLouisville141178.6%2025
Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical CollegeCumberland241770.8%2025
Medical Career & Technical CollegeRichmond997070.7%2025
Sullivan UniversityLouisville15853.3%2025
All 28 programs651577

LPN Programs in Kentucky: the figures

Programs we list
42 in Kentucky: 24 at colleges and schools, 18 on the board list only.
Colleges and schools
16 public and 8 private; 4,942 LPN/LVN completions in 2023-24 at the 23 that reported any (IPEDS).
First-time pass rates
28 Kentucky programs have one: middle 95%, lowest 53%, highest 100% (Kentucky Board of Nursing).
Listed program cost
Middle $21,528 in Kentucky, from $19,575 to $23,884, across 3 programs that report one (IPEDS).
Median pay
$60,460 a year for licensed practical and vocational nurses in Kentucky, against $64,400 for the U.S. (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
WIOA training funds
WIOA in Kentucky: 1,059 programs from 212 providers on the state's list in the U.S. DOL file, 26 of them LPN/LVN.
WIOA results
26 LPN/LVN programs on Kentucky's list; middle values: 92% of students who exited completed (10 programs report it); 75.8% were employed in the second quarter after exit (9); $8,444 median earnings in that quarter (9) (U.S. DOL file).
Metro areas
1 Kentucky metro area has a page; the largest list, Louisville/Jefferson County, has 7 programs.

By metro area

Every LPN/LVN program in Kentucky

ProgramWhereType Program costLengthCompletions Pass rate
Ashland Community & Technical College Ashland Board list Not reported Not reported 90.9%
Ashland Community and Technical CollegeWIOA list Ashland Certificate Not reported Not reported 406 Not shown
ATA CollegeWIOA list Louisville Associate Not reported Not reported 61 89.5%
Beckfield College-FlorenceWIOA list Florence Certificate Not reported Not reported 36 93.0%
Big Sandy Community & Technical College Pikeville Board list Not reported Not reported 83.3%
Big Sandy Community and Technical College Prestonsburg Certificate Not reported Not reported 81 Not shown
Bluegrass Community & Technical College Danville Board list Not reported Not reported 100.0%
Bluegrass Community and Technical CollegeWIOA list Lexington Certificate Not reported Not reported 579 85.7%
Campbellsville UniversityWIOA list Campbellsville Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 100.0%
Campbellsville University Harrodsburg Board list Not reported Not reported 100.0%
Elizabethtown Community & Technical College Leitchfield Board list Not reported Not reported Not shown
Elizabethtown Community and Technical College Elizabethtown Certificate Not reported Not reported 233 Not shown
Galen College Pikeville Board list Not reported Not reported 100.0%
Galen College of Nursing-LouisvilleWIOA list Louisville Certificate $23,884 12 months 52 97.9%
Galen Health Institutes-Pikeville Pikeville Certificate Not reported Not reported 40 Not shown
Gateway Community and Technical College Florence Certificate Not reported Not reported 318 Not shown
Hazard Community & Technical College Hazard Board list Not reported Not reported 100.0%
Hazard Community and Technical CollegeWIOA list Hazard Certificate Not reported Not reported 253 Not shown
Henderson Community College Henderson Certificate Not reported Not reported 79 Not shown
Hopkinsville Community CollegeWIOA list Hopkinsville Certificate Not reported Not reported 221 Not shown
Hopkinsville Community College Hopkinsville Board list Not reported Not reported 100.0%
Jefferson Community & Technical College Carrolton Board list Not reported Not reported 84.6%
Jefferson Community and Technical College Louisville Certificate Not reported Not reported 316 78.6%
Madisonville Community CollegeWIOA list Madisonville Certificate Not reported Not reported 247 Not shown
Madisonville Community College Madisonville Board list Not reported Not reported 90.0%
Maysville Community & Technical College Maysville Board list Not reported Not reported 88.9%
Maysville Community & Technical College Morehead Board list Not reported Not reported 100.0%
Maysville Community and Technical CollegeWIOA list Maysville Certificate Not reported Not reported 193 Not shown
Medical Career & Technical CollegeWIOA list Richmond Certificate $19,575 14 months 72 70.7%
MedQuest CollegeWIOA list Lexington Board list Not reported Not reported 100.0%
MedQuest College Louisville Certificate $21,528 12 months 61 83.3%
Owensboro Community and Technical CollegeWIOA list Owensboro Certificate Not reported Not reported 356 Not shown
Somerset Community College Albany Board list Not reported Not reported 80.0%
Somerset Community CollegeWIOA list London Board list Not reported Not reported 100.0%
Somerset Community College Somerset Certificate Not reported Not reported 259 Not shown
Somerset Community College Somerset Board list Not reported Not reported 95.2%
Southcentral Kentucky Community & Technical College Glasgow Board list Not reported Not reported 98.0%
Southcentral Kentucky Community and Technical CollegeWIOA list Bowling Green Certificate Not reported Not reported 472 100.0%
Southeast Kentucky Community & Technical College Cumberland Certificate Not reported Not reported 237 70.8%
Sullivan UniversityWIOA list Louisville Certificate Not reported Not reported 47 53.3%
West Kentucky Community & Technical College Paducah Board list Not reported Not reported 100.0%
West Kentucky Community and Technical College Paducah Certificate Not reported Not reported 323 Not shown

Kentuckylicense and NCLEX-PN fees

FeeAmountSource
NCLEX-PN registration (until January 31, 2027)paid to Pearson VUE when you register for the NCLEX$200NCSBN, NCLEX Fees & Paymentread October 10, 2026
NCLEX-PN registration (on or after February 1, 2027)the fee is set by the registration date, not the exam date$350NCSBN, NCLEX Fees & Paymentread October 20, 2026
Find training near you Who pays