CareerFunded Find training near you

Home / LPN Programs / Illinois / Chicago area

LPN Programs in the Chicago area

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area (Illinois, Indiana)

Programs
29
11 within 10 miles
Median pay here
$78,070
licensed practical and vocational nurses, BLS May 2025
Lowest listed cost
$23,995
of 2 with a cost, IPEDS
With a pass rate
15
board files

First-time NCLEX-PN pass rates by school, Chicago area

ProgramWhereTestedPassedFirst-time pass rateYear
William Rainey Harper CollegePalatine, IL2626100%2025
Ambria College of Nursing at Judson UniversityElgin, IL2525100%2025
Aquarius InstituteDes Plaines, IL55100%2025
Scott School of CareersChicago, IL22100%2024
First Step to Excellence, HCTAChicago, IL11100%2023
ATS Institute of TechnologyChicago, IL13712390%2025
North Shore CollegeWheeling, IL827490%2025
CCC-School of Nursing at Malcolm XChicago, IL403690%2025
Americare Technical SchoolPark Ridge, IL383489%2025
New Lake CollegeFranklin Park, IL181689%2025
CAAN Academy of NursingMatteson, IL161488%2025
Great Paragon Healthcare, IncChicago, IL292586%2025
Verve CollegeOak Brook, IL12710079%2025
State Career CollegeGurnee, IL533362%2025
Illinois College of NursingPalos Hills, IL19737%2025
All 15 programs618521

LPN Programs in the Chicago area at a glance

Open to the public
29 programs: 9 at colleges and schools (IPEDS), 19 on the board list only, 1 known only from the WIOA list
Distance from Chicago
11 within 10 miles; nearest 2.2 miles, farthest 49.4 miles
Listed program cost
2 of 29 list one: $23,995 to $29,020 (IPEDS)
Program length
2 colleges list a length: 15 months to 16 months (IPEDS)
Length on the WIOA list
13 listed programs give weeks: 5 to 104 weeks full time
Completions, 2023-24
394 LPN/LVN awards at the 9 colleges that reported any (IPEDS)
First-time pass rates
15 programs have one: middle 90%, lowest 37%, highest 100% (Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation, 2023 and 2024 and 2025)
On the WIOA list
13 of 29 on Illinois's or Indiana's eligible training list (DOL file, June 30, 2025); middle 72% of exiters employed in the second quarter (3 report it)
Pay here
$78,070 median for licensed practical and vocational nurses ($37.54 an hour); 10th to 90th percentile $62,200 to $96,530; 11,420 employed in the metro area; Illinois median $75,000 (BLS OEWS, May 2025)

LPN/LVN programs, nearest to Chicago first

ProgramWhereType Program costLengthCompletions Pass rateMiles
Scott School of Careers Chicago, IL Board list Not reported Not reported 100% 2.2
Morton College Cicero, IL Certificate Not reported Not reported 17 Not shown 3.0
CCC-School of Nursing at Malcolm X Chicago, IL Board list Not reported Not reported 90% 5.5
City Colleges of Chicago-Malcolm X CollegeWIOA list Chicago, IL Certificate Not reported Not reported 36 Not shown 6.1
New Lake College Franklin Park, IL Board list Not reported Not reported 89% 7.0
Stellar Career College Chicago, IL Board list Not reported Not reported Not shown 8.1
ATS Institute of Technology Chicago, IL Board list Not reported Not reported 90% 8.5
Midwestern Career College Chicago, IL Board list Not reported Not reported Not shown 8.9
Aquarius Institute Des Plaines, IL Board list Not reported Not reported 100% 9.6
Nirvana InstituteWIOA list Chicago, IL WIOA list only Not reported Not reported Not shown 9.8
Verve CollegeWIOA list Oak Brook, IL Certificate $23,995 15 months 88 79% 10.0
Lakeside Health Institute, Inc Oak Lawn, IL Board list Not reported Not reported Not shown 10.4
Americare Technical SchoolWIOA list Park Ridge, IL Board list Not reported Not reported 89% 10.8
U.S. Nursing College Chicago, IL Board list Not reported Not reported Not shown 11.1
Great Paragon Healthcare, IncWIOA list Chicago, IL Board list Not reported Not reported 86% 11.3
Illinois College of NursingWIOA list Palos Hills, IL Board list Not reported Not reported 37% 11.3
Moraine Valley Community CollegeWIOA list Palos Hills, IL Certificate Not reported Not reported 6 Not shown 11.8
College of DuPage Glen Ellyn, IL Certificate Not reported Not reported 72 Not shown 14.5
Oakton College Des Plaines, IL Certificate Not reported Not reported 7 Not shown 14.5
First Step to Excellence, HCTAWIOA list Chicago, IL Board list Not reported Not reported 100% 15.9
North Shore CollegeWIOA list Wheeling, IL Board list Not reported Not reported 90% 19.3
William Rainey Harper CollegeWIOA list Palatine, IL Certificate Not reported Not reported 24 100% 20.9
CAAN Academy of Nursing Matteson, IL Board list Not reported Not reported 88% 24.9
Ambria College of NursingWIOA list Hoffman Estates, IL Certificate $29,020 16 months 32 Not shown 26.1
Ambria College of Nursing at Judson University Elgin, IL Board list Not reported Not reported 100% 29.4
Joliet Junior CollegeWIOA list Joliet, IL Certificate Not reported Not reported 112 Not shown 32.0
State Career College Gurnee, IL Board list Not reported Not reported 62% 36.1
Ivy Tech Community College - Lake County Crown Point, IN Board list Not reported Not reported Not shown 39.9
Ivy Tech Community College - ValparaisoWIOA list Valparaiso, IN Board list Not reported Not reported Not shown 49.4

Paying for training

Other Illinois metro areas

Find training near you Who pays