CareerFunded Find training near you

Home / LPN Programs / Illinois

LPN Programs in Illinois

Colleges and schools: 36 · Board list: 38

Programs
75
all sources
Median pay
$75,000
licensed practical and vocational nurses, BLS May 2025; U.S. $64,400
Middle program cost
$26,020
4 programs report one, IPEDS
On the WIOA list
47
LPN/LVN programs, U.S. DOL file
With a pass rate
50
board files

First-time NCLEX-PN pass rates by school in Illinois

ProgramWhereTestedPassedFirst-time pass rateYear
John A Logan CollegeCarterville9191100%2025
Joliet Junior CollegeIL6464100%2025
Illinois Eastern Com College of NursingIL4444100%2025
Southeastern Illinois CollegeHarrisburg3333100%2025
College of DuPageIL2626100%2025
Kankakee Community CollegeKankakee2626100%2025
William Rainey Harper CollegePalatine2626100%2025
Ambria College of Nursing at Judson UniversityElgin2525100%2025
John Wood Community CollegeIL2424100%2025
Heartland Community CollegeIL1414100%2025
CALC Institute of TechnologyAlton1111100%2025
Moraine Valley Community CollegeIL1111100%2025
Illinois Valley Community CollegeOglesby1010100%2025
Sauk Valley Community CollegeDixon1010100%2025
Aquarius InstituteDes Plaines55100%2025
Morton CollegeIL55100%2025
Blessing-Rieman College of NursingIL44100%2024
Scott School of CareersChicago22100%2024
Adonis College of NursingIL11100%2025
First Step to Excellence, HCTAChicago11100%2023
Rend Lake CollegeIL343397%2025
Danville Area Community CollegeIL272696%2025
Lake Land CollegeMattoon383695%2025
Spoon River CollegeIL272593%2025
Kaskaskia CollegeCentralia373492%2025
Black Hawk CollegeMoline131292%2025
ATS Institute of TechnologyChicago13712390%2025
Capital Area Career CenterSpringfield11110090%2025
North Shore CollegeWheeling827490%2025
CCC-School of Nursing at Malcolm XChicago403690%2025
Parkland CollegeChampaign201890%2025
Rockford Career CollegeRockford655889%2025
Americare Technical SchoolPark Ridge383489%2025
New Lake CollegeFranklin Park181689%2025
CAAN Academy of NursingMatteson161488%2025
Illinois Central CollegeEast Peoria685987%2025
Lincoln Land Community CollegeSpringfield312787%2025
Great Paragon Healthcare, IncChicago292586%2025
Shawnee Community CollegeUllin292586%2025
Carl Sandburg CollegeGalesburg211886%2025
Kishwaukee CollegeIL7686%2025
Beck School of Practical NursingRed Bud363083%2025
Oakton Community CollegeIL5480%2025
Verve CollegeOak Brook12710079%2025
Southwestern Illinois CollegeGranite City403075%2025
Richland Community CollegeDecatur12975%2025
Genesis Healthcare InstituteIL151173%2025
State Career CollegeGurnee533362%2025
Illinois Institute of Nursing Studies, IncRockford421843%2025
Illinois College of NursingPalos Hills19737%2025
All 50 programs1,6701,474

LPN Programs in Illinois: the figures

Programs we list
75 in Illinois: 36 at colleges and schools, 38 on the board list only, 1 training providers known only from the WIOA list.
Colleges and schools
31 public and 5 private; 1,109 LPN/LVN completions in 2023-24 at the 33 that reported any (IPEDS).
First-time pass rates
50 Illinois programs have one: middle 92%, lowest 37%, highest 100% (Illinois Department of Financial and Professional Regulation).
Listed program cost
Middle $26,020 in Illinois, from $18,120 to $29,020, across 4 programs that report one (IPEDS).
Median pay
$75,000 a year for licensed practical and vocational nurses in Illinois, against $64,400 for the U.S. (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
WIOA training funds
WIOA in Illinois: 3,233 programs from 330 providers on the state's list in the U.S. DOL file, 47 of them LPN/LVN.
WIOA results
47 LPN/LVN programs on Illinois's list; middle values: 26.3% of students who exited completed (9 programs report it); 83.3% were employed in the second quarter after exit (14); $11,202 median earnings in that quarter (14) (U.S. DOL file, which notes a data quality issue with this state's outcomes).
Metro areas
2 Illinois metro areas have a page; the largest list, Chicago, has 29 programs.

By metro area

Every LPN/LVN program in Illinois

ProgramWhereType Program costLengthCompletions Pass rate
Adonis College of Nursing IL Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Ambria College of NursingWIOA list Hoffman Estates Certificate $29,020 16 months 32 Not shown
Ambria College of Nursing at Judson University Elgin Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Americare Technical SchoolWIOA list Park Ridge Board list Not reported Not reported 89%
Aquarius Institute Des Plaines Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
ATS Institute of Technology Chicago Board list Not reported Not reported 90%
Beck School of Practical Nursing Red Bud Board list Not reported Not reported 83%
Black Hawk CollegeWIOA list Moline Certificate Not reported Not reported 7 92%
Blessing-Rieman College of Nursing IL Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
CAAN Academy of Nursing Matteson Board list Not reported Not reported 88%
CALC Institute of TechnologyWIOA list Alton Certificate $26,020 15 months 10 100%
Capital Area Career CenterWIOA list Springfield Certificate Not reported Not reported 98 90%
Career Center of Southern Illinois Red Bud Certificate $18,120 12 months 54 Not shown
Carl Sandburg CollegeWIOA list Galesburg Certificate Not reported Not reported 15 86%
CCC-School of Nursing at Malcolm X Chicago Board list Not reported Not reported 90%
City Colleges of Chicago-Malcolm X CollegeWIOA list Chicago Certificate Not reported Not reported 36 Not shown
College of DuPage IL Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
College of DuPage Glen Ellyn Certificate Not reported Not reported 72 Not shown
Danville Area Community College IL Board list Not reported Not reported 96%
Danville Area Community CollegeWIOA list Danville Certificate Not reported Not reported 16 Not shown
First Step to Excellence, HCTAWIOA list Chicago Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Genesis Healthcare Institute IL Board list Not reported Not reported 73%
Great Paragon Healthcare, IncWIOA list Chicago Board list Not reported Not reported 86%
Heartland Community College IL Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Heartland Community CollegeWIOA list Normal Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown
Highland Community College Freeport Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown
Illinois Central CollegeWIOA list East Peoria Certificate Not reported Not reported 70 87%
Illinois College of NursingWIOA list Palos Hills Board list Not reported Not reported 37%
Illinois Eastern Com College of Nursing IL Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Illinois Eastern Community Colleges Olney Certificate Not reported Not reported 47 Not shown
Illinois Institute of Nursing Studies, IncWIOA list Rockford Board list Not reported Not reported 43%
Illinois Valley Community CollegeWIOA list Oglesby Certificate Not reported Not reported 18 100%
John A Logan CollegeWIOA list Carterville Certificate Not reported Not reported 52 100%
John Wood Community College IL Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
John Wood Community CollegeWIOA list Quincy Certificate Not reported Not reported 24 Not shown
Joliet Junior College IL Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Joliet Junior CollegeWIOA list Joliet Certificate Not reported Not reported 112 Not shown
JRenee College IL Board list Not reported Not reported Not shown
Kankakee Community CollegeWIOA list Kankakee Certificate Not reported Not reported 12 Not shown
Kankakee Community College Kankakee Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Kaskaskia CollegeWIOA list Centralia Certificate Not reported Not reported 26 92%
Kishwaukee College IL Board list Not reported Not reported 86%
Lake Land CollegeWIOA list Mattoon Certificate Not reported Not reported 37 95%
Lakeside Health Institute, Inc Oak Lawn Board list Not reported Not reported Not shown
Lincoln Land Community CollegeWIOA list Springfield Certificate Not reported Not reported 16 87%
Midwestern Career College Chicago Board list Not reported Not reported Not shown
Moraine Valley Community College IL Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Moraine Valley Community CollegeWIOA list Palos Hills Certificate Not reported Not reported 6 Not shown
Morton College IL Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Morton College Cicero Certificate Not reported Not reported 17 Not shown
New Lake College Franklin Park Board list Not reported Not reported 89%
Nirvana InstituteWIOA list Chicago WIOA list only Not reported Not reported Not shown
North Shore CollegeWIOA list Wheeling Board list Not reported Not reported 90%
Oakton College Des Plaines Certificate Not reported Not reported 7 Not shown
Oakton Community College IL Board list Not reported Not reported 80%
Parkland CollegeWIOA list Champaign Certificate Not reported Not reported 12 90%
Rasmussen University-Illinois Rockford Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown
Rend Lake College IL Board list Not reported Not reported 97%
Rend Lake CollegeWIOA list Ina Certificate Not reported Not reported 27 Not shown
Richland Community CollegeWIOA list Decatur Certificate Not reported Not reported 13 75%
Rockford Career College Rockford Board list Not reported Not reported 89%
Sauk Valley Community CollegeWIOA list Dixon Certificate Not reported Not reported 13 100%
Scott School of Careers Chicago Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Shawnee Community CollegeWIOA list Ullin Certificate Not reported Not reported 31 86%
Southeastern Illinois CollegeWIOA list Harrisburg Certificate Not reported Not reported 20 100%
Southwestern Illinois College Belleville Certificate Not reported Not reported 41 Not shown
Southwestern Illinois College Granite City Board list Not reported Not reported 75%
Spoon River College IL Board list Not reported Not reported 93%
Spoon River CollegeWIOA list Canton Certificate Not reported Not reported 14 Not shown
State Career College Gurnee Board list Not reported Not reported 62%
Stautzenberger College-Rockford Career CollegeWIOA list Rockford Certificate Not reported Not reported 42 Not shown
Stellar Career College Chicago Board list Not reported Not reported Not shown
U.S. Nursing College Chicago Board list Not reported Not reported Not shown
Verve CollegeWIOA list Oak Brook Certificate $23,995 15 months 88 79%
William Rainey Harper CollegeWIOA list Palatine Certificate Not reported Not reported 24 100%

Illinoislicense and NCLEX-PN fees

FeeAmountSource
NCLEX-PN registration (until January 31, 2027)paid to Pearson VUE when you register for the NCLEX$200NCSBN, NCLEX Fees & Paymentread October 10, 2026
NCLEX-PN registration (on or after February 1, 2027)the fee is set by the registration date, not the exam date$350NCSBN, NCLEX Fees & Paymentread October 20, 2026

Not collected for Illinois: no official page we could read prints it.

Find training near you Who pays