CareerFunded Find training near you

Home / LPN Programs / South Carolina

LPN Programs in South Carolina

Colleges and schools: 16 · Board list: 19

Programs
35
all sources
Median pay
$61,820
licensed practical and vocational nurses, BLS May 2025; U.S. $64,400
On the WIOA list
2
LPN/LVN programs, U.S. DOL file
With a pass rate
19
board files

First-time NCLEX-PN pass rates by school in South Carolina

ProgramWhereTestedPassedFirst-time pass rateYear
Tri-County Tech CollegeSC6060100.00%2025
Trident Tech CollegeSC3434100.00%2025
York Tech CollegeSC2020100.00%2025
Horry Georgetown Tech CollegeSC1414100.00%2025
Academy for Careers/Tech- Marion TCSC1111100.00%2025
Central Carolina Tech CollegeSC1010100.00%2025
Northeastern Tech CollegeSC1010100.00%2025
Tech College of the LowcountrySC44100.00%2025
Orangeburg Calhoun Tech CollegeSC333296.97%2025
ECPI Tech (No. Charleston)SC585696.55%2025
Aiken Tech CollegeSC252496.00%2025
Piedmont Tech CollegeSC484593.75%2025
Midlands Tech CollegeSC292689.66%2025
ECP Tech (Greenville)SC12110687.60%2025
ECPI Tech (Columbia)SC11510086.96%2025
Florence Darlington Tech CollegeSC383284.21%2025
Williamsburg Tech CollegeSC121083.33%2025
Spartanburg Community CollegeSC816681.48%2025
Denmark Tech CollegeSC151173.33%2025
All 19 programs738671

LPN Programs in South Carolina: the figures

Programs we list
35 in South Carolina: 16 at colleges and schools, 19 on the board list only.
Colleges and schools
16 public and 0 private; 369 LPN/LVN completions in 2023-24 at the 15 that reported any (IPEDS).
First-time pass rates
19 South Carolina programs have one: middle 97%, lowest 73%, highest 100% (South Carolina Board of Nursing).
Median pay
$61,820 a year for licensed practical and vocational nurses in South Carolina, against $64,400 for the U.S. (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
WIOA training funds
WIOA in South Carolina: 193 programs from 62 providers on the state's list in the U.S. DOL file, 2 of them LPN/LVN.

Every LPN/LVN program in South Carolina

ProgramWhereType Program costLengthCompletions Pass rate
Academy for Careers and Technology Mullins Certificate $6,300 18 months 18 Not shown
Academy for Careers/Tech- Marion TC SC Board list Not reported Not reported 100.00%
Aiken Tech College SC Board list Not reported Not reported 96.00%
Aiken Technical College Graniteville Certificate Not reported Not reported 18 Not shown
Central Carolina Tech College SC Board list Not reported Not reported 100.00%
Central Carolina Technical College Sumter Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown
Denmark Tech College SC Board list Not reported Not reported 73.33%
Denmark Technical College Denmark Certificate Not reported Not reported 12 Not shown
ECP Tech (Greenville) SC Board list Not reported Not reported 87.60%
ECPI Tech (Columbia) SC Board list Not reported Not reported 86.96%
ECPI Tech (No. Charleston) SC Board list Not reported Not reported 96.55%
Florence Darlington Tech College SC Board list Not reported Not reported 84.21%
Florence-Darlington Technical College Florence Certificate Not reported Not reported 33 Not shown
Horry Georgetown Tech College SC Board list Not reported Not reported 100.00%
Horry-Georgetown Technical CollegeWIOA list Conway Certificate Not reported Not reported 28 Not shown
Midlands Tech College SC Board list Not reported Not reported 89.66%
Midlands Technical College West Columbia Certificate Not reported Not reported 26 Not shown
Northeastern Tech College SC Board list Not reported Not reported 100.00%
Northeastern Technical College Cheraw Certificate Not reported Not reported 7 Not shown
Orangeburg Calhoun Tech College SC Board list Not reported Not reported 96.97%
Orangeburg Calhoun Technical College Orangeburg Certificate Not reported Not reported 29 Not shown
Piedmont Tech College SC Board list Not reported Not reported 93.75%
Piedmont Technical College Greenwood Certificate Not reported Not reported 38 Not shown
Spartanburg Community College SC Board list Not reported Not reported 81.48%
Spartanburg Community College Spartanburg Certificate Not reported Not reported 17 Not shown
Tech College of the Lowcountry SC Board list Not reported Not reported 100.00%
Technical College of the Lowcountry Beaufort Certificate Not reported Not reported 4 Not shown
Tri-County Tech College SC Board list Not reported Not reported 100.00%
Tri-County Technical College Pendleton Certificate Not reported Not reported 49 Not shown
Trident Tech College SC Board list Not reported Not reported 100.00%
Trident Technical College Charleston Certificate Not reported Not reported 54 Not shown
Williamsburg Tech College SC Board list Not reported Not reported 83.33%
Williamsburg Technical College Kingstree Certificate Not reported Not reported 8 Not shown
York Tech College SC Board list Not reported Not reported 100.00%
York Technical College Rock Hill Certificate Not reported Not reported 28 Not shown

South Carolinalicense and NCLEX-PN fees

FeeAmountSource
NCLEX-PN registration (until January 31, 2027)paid to Pearson VUE when you register for the NCLEX$200NCSBN, NCLEX Fees & Paymentread October 10, 2026
NCLEX-PN registration (on or after February 1, 2027)the fee is set by the registration date, not the exam date$350NCSBN, NCLEX Fees & Paymentread October 20, 2026
Find training near you Who pays