CareerFunded Find training near you

Home / LPN Programs / Oregon

LPN Programs in Oregon

Colleges and schools: 10 · Board list: 3

Programs
13
all sources
Median pay
$80,470
licensed practical and vocational nurses, BLS May 2025; U.S. $64,400
On the WIOA list
4
LPN/LVN programs, U.S. DOL file
With a pass rate
9
board files

First-time NCLEX-PN pass rates by school in Oregon

ProgramWhereTestedPassedFirst-time pass rateYear
Klamath CCKlamath Falls13100%2025
Central Oregon Community CollegeBend8100%2025
Lane Community CollegeEugene3797%2025
Rogue CCMedford2496%2025
Chemeketa Community CollegeSalem2295%2025
Umpqua Community CollegeRoseburg2295%2025
Institute of TechnologySalem15087%2025
Concorde Career CollegePortland7481%2025
Sumner CollegePortland16673%2025

LPN Programs in Oregon: the figures

Programs we list
13 in Oregon: 10 at colleges and schools, 3 on the board list only.
Colleges and schools
8 public and 2 private; 435 LPN/LVN completions in 2023-24 at the 9 that reported any (IPEDS).
First-time pass rates
9 Oregon programs have one: middle 95%, lowest 73%, highest 100% (Oregon State Board of Nursing).
Median pay
$80,470 a year for licensed practical and vocational nurses in Oregon, against $64,400 for the U.S. (BLS OEWS, May 2025).
WIOA training funds
WIOA in Oregon: 291 programs from 45 providers on the state's list in the U.S. DOL file, 4 of them LPN/LVN.

Every LPN/LVN program in Oregon

ProgramWhereType Program costLengthCompletions Pass rate
Central Oregon Community College Bend Certificate Not reported Not reported 12 100%
Chemeketa Community CollegeWIOA list Salem Certificate Not reported Not reported 32 95%
Concorde Career College Portland Board list Not reported Not reported 81%
Institute of TechnologyWIOA list Salem Certificate $30,956 13 months 80 87%
Klamath CC Klamath Falls Board list Not reported Not reported 100%
Lane Community CollegeWIOA list Eugene Certificate Not reported Not reported 37 97%
Mt Hood Community College Gresham Certificate Not reported Not reported 0 Not shown
Oregon Coast Community College Newport Certificate Not reported Not reported 28 Not shown
Rogue CC Medford Board list Not reported Not reported 96%
Rogue Community College Grants Pass Certificate Not reported Not reported 22 Not shown
Southwestern Oregon Community College Coos Bay Certificate Not reported Not reported 17 Not shown
Sumner CollegeWIOA list Portland Certificate $33,328 13 months 186 73%
Umpqua Community College Roseburg Certificate Not reported Not reported 21 95%

Oregonlicense and NCLEX-PN fees

FeeAmountSource
NCLEX-PN registration (until January 31, 2027)paid to Pearson VUE when you register for the NCLEX$200NCSBN, NCLEX Fees & Paymentread October 10, 2026
NCLEX-PN registration (on or after February 1, 2027)the fee is set by the registration date, not the exam date$350NCSBN, NCLEX Fees & Paymentread October 20, 2026
Find training near you Who pays